KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

contenido plástico excepcional

English translation: exceptionally evocative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contenido plástico excepcional
English translation:exceptionally evocative
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

21:22 Mar 17, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico, historical landmarks
Spanish term or phrase: contenido plástico excepcional
La imagen de ruina de las construcciones del pueblo es de un contenido plástico excepcional. Ante el abandono y los efectos del tiempo sus materiales constructivos configuran un patrimonio cultural que debe conservarse.
Patricia Rosas
United States
exceptionally evocative
Explanation:
or expressive (imagen), according to Collins, (descripción = rich, evocative)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-22 16:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Patricia: I was trying tp be brief and ending up cryptic! If you look in the Collins under plástico (not plasticidad!) entry (box) 2, you'll see that when plástico refers to images, it means expressive; when it refers to a description, it means rich/evocative - which is what I felt was most appropriate here. Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-22 16:20:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh, that was quick. Thanks, Patricia!
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks mucho, Carol!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4exceptionally evocative
Carol Gullidge
4 +2is one of (possesses) exceptional sculptural/artistic quality (interest)
patricia scott


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
is one of (possesses) exceptional sculptural/artistic quality (interest)


Explanation:
I think contenido plástico refers to this - it does not mean the same as plasticidad

patricia scott
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Way: I agree with this one. Especially because here in Mexico the expression artes plásticas means fine arts, so I think it does have to do with the artistic quality
1 hr
  -> Thank you Marsha.

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: aesthetic quality.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, Claudia, that's the word I was groping for last night. Thank you.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
exceptionally evocative


Explanation:
or expressive (imagen), according to Collins, (descripción = rich, evocative)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-22 16:13:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, Patricia: I was trying tp be brief and ending up cryptic! If you look in the Collins under plástico (not plasticidad!) entry (box) 2, you'll see that when plástico refers to images, it means expressive; when it refers to a description, it means rich/evocative - which is what I felt was most appropriate here. Hope that helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-22 16:20:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gosh, that was quick. Thanks, Patricia!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Thanks mucho, Carol!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Carol: I've been "dinged" to grade this question, but I'm confused about something: in response to Patricia Scott, you say "imagen = expressive" and "descripción = rich" but the word "descripción" isn't in the text, and "imagen" isn't in the string I was asking about... Sorry if I'm not "getting it"!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka: yes, nice trans :))
7 mins
  -> thank you, Swatchka!

agree  Rachel Fell
8 mins
  -> thanks, FairyQueen!

agree  Jo Rourke
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jo!

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes, very nice.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Jane!

neutral  patricia scott: I love this option, Carol, but aren't you thinking more of plasticidad?
3 hrs
  -> No! Collins (my trusty Bible!) [2] imagen = expressive; descripción = rich, evocative