KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

no como una sujeción

English translation: rather than as a delineation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:no como una sujeción
English translation:rather than as a delineation
Entered by: Rosene Zaros

21:43 Mar 21, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: no como una sujeción
En un discurso político:

"Como sabrán, Latinoamérica fue descubierta por el navegante europeo Cristobal Colón en 1492, lo que la convierte en una recién nacida frente a la Historia de la Humanidad. Para 1942, nuestra historia ya había parido y enterrado las civilizaciones persas, egipcias, griegas, romanas, otomanas, chinas, entre otras. El que hayan sido los españoles y los portugueses quienes nos hayan “descubierto”… (descubrir es una palabra imprecisa, en el entendido de que antes de este advenimiento, en Latinoamérica se habían desarrollado sabias y majestuosas culturas indígenas como la Tolteca, la Maya, la Azteca y la Inca; empleo el término, a pesar de su inexactitud, como un convencionalismo **no como una sujeción**: en la historia de la Humanidad, ¿quién puede atribuirse a sí mismo el “descubrimiento” de su semejante?)".
Yvonne Becker
rather than as a delineation
Explanation:
I think the text is using "discover/discovery" because they are traditional/conventional not as words that delineate or describe because how can you "discover" your "semejante." Your exact wording in English will depend on how you put the whole idea together. Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Rosene Zaros
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1rather than as a delineation
Rosene Zaros
4not implying domination/subjection
Carol Gullidge
4not as a constriction
Luis Javier Otoya


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not as a constriction


Explanation:
Sugiero

Luis Javier Otoya
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not implying domination/subjection


Explanation:
talking about the use of the word "discovery" in extremely politically correct terms - not to imply any sort of superiority on the part of the "discoverer"!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rather than as a delineation


Explanation:
I think the text is using "discover/discovery" because they are traditional/conventional not as words that delineate or describe because how can you "discover" your "semejante." Your exact wording in English will depend on how you put the whole idea together. Hope this helps!

Rosene Zaros
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!