KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

armamentos de naves

English translation: the arming of ships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:armamentos de naves
English translation:the arming of ships
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

20:23 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: armamentos de naves
Si a partir del último cuarto del siglo XIII la población musulmana del reino de valencia dejó de ser una amenaza militar para los cristianos, si lo fueron en cambio los piratas musulmanes de origen nazarí o norteafricano a partir de mediados del S. XIV, acentuándose su presencia a medida que transcurrió la centuria y agravándose el problema durante el s. XV. La amenaza de la actividad pirática y corsaria musulmana se dejó sentir en el comercio y las poblaciones costeras, las cuales, ante la falta de iniciativas reales en la lucha contra la piratería islámica, estas corrieron a cargo de los municipios costeros, encabezados por la ciudad de Valencia, a base de sistemas de avisos, correos, armamentos de naves, torres de vigilancia, pero que nunca llegaron a grantizar la seguridad del litoral ni a resolver el problema, que se mantuvo durante muchos siglos.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
the arming of ships
Explanation:
I think this would be right in the context - not sure whether it would be the arming of merchant ships (ie fitting them with the means to defend themselves) or the building of warships, but I suspect the former.
Selected response from:

Mark Solomon
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your thoughtful help. I have chosen the most appropriate answer for the context.

Thanks,
Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the arming of ships
Mark Solomon
4outfitting ships
bigedsenior
4fitting out ships
psicutrinius
4ship weaponsJH Trads
4ship armament(s)
Daniel Coria


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship weapons


Explanation:
hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-26 20:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or weaponry

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hugo, that is what I would have written on my own; however, this is included in a list of activities they did in an attempt to be safe. Así que en ese sentido no parece lógico.


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ship armament(s)


Explanation:
The fall of piracy was paralleled by the elimination of ship armaments and the reduction of crew sizes. As such, this was a process of technical diffusion. ...
www.beiwaionline.com/englishstudy/2003/jan/economy_01.htm

I think historically piracy was common in japan, but I'm not sure what age it ... pirates but for the love of god I dont know what ship armament they had! ...
www.eoeforums.com/archive/index.php/t-1207.html

Hope it helps!

Daniel

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the arming of ships


Explanation:
I think this would be right in the context - not sure whether it would be the arming of merchant ships (ie fitting them with the means to defend themselves) or the building of warships, but I suspect the former.

Mark Solomon
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you everyone for your thoughtful help. I have chosen the most appropriate answer for the context.

Thanks,
Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JaneTranslates: Yes--in this context, as you say.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Jane

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fitting out ships


Explanation:
see note above

psicutrinius
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
outfitting ships


Explanation:
... outright ownership of mineral-rich land that belongs ... Find out who holds claims and patents, and who has filed mining plans and notices on BLM land. ...www.ewg.org/mining/howto.php - 23k - Cached - More from this site
Who Owns The West? Mining Claims in America's West
Pescio holds claims on more land in Nevada than all but three other claimants, ... 22,400 each year to maintain the mineral rights on the 224 claims they ...www.ewg.org/mining/report/index.php?stab=NV&chapter=4 - 23k - Cached - More from this site
Atlas Mining Enters Joint Venture to Find New Properties
... Exploration of Canada to explore, locate and stake mineral claims in the ... To date Kat Exploration holds claims to a number of properties with potential for world ...www.techconnect.org/news/show.html?id=682

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44