KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

recién sosegadas estas nuevas

English translation: just after the ado of this news had settled


23:22 Jun 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexican colonial history
Spanish term or phrase: recién sosegadas estas nuevas
Does "estas nuevas" mean "this news"? How can "news" be "recién sosegadas"? Or am I completely off base here? Help, pleeeease!!

De acuerdo a un documento perteneciente al Archivo General de Simancas, de Valladolid, España, la orden de expulsión se emitió en 1767 y al parecer se publicó en Noticias de la Gaceta de México el 26 de julio. ***Recién sosegadas estas nuevas*** se recibió la real orden para la expulsión de los jesuitas, que con toda quietud y tranquilidad se practicó en México y lugares principales.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:just after the ado of this news had settled
Explanation:
Just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-06-27 15:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better make:
no sooner had this news been digested...
Selected response from:

Kathleen Shelly
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. "No sooner had this news been digested" fits very nicely. Thanks, Kathleen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Shortly after grasping the news
Sp-EnTranslator
3shortly after those news were made certainEnrique Espinosa
1 +1just after the ado of this news had settledKathleen Shelly


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Shortly after grasping the news


Explanation:
not really sure about the wording, but this is how I read it.
:-)

Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christopher bolton: that's close enough
59 mins
  -> Thanks-

agree  gamax: "Sosegadas" puede ser traducido como tranquilized, apeassed. Pero dada la intencion de la frase, creo que grasped la refleja mucho mejor.
1 hr
  -> Gracias.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shortly after those news were made certain


Explanation:
Notice that "sosegar" in old Spanish also means: pactar o asegurar algo, according to the RAE:

3. tr. anticuado. Pactar o asegurar algo.

http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=sos...

So, here, as the rejection order was emitted in Spain, and then published in the Official Gazette of Mexico; shortly after those news were made certain, assured or secured, the real order took effect...

I was just wondering if this meaning could fit your context

Enrique Espinosa
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just after the ado of this news had settled


Explanation:
Just a guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-06-27 15:51:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better make:
no sooner had this news been digested...

Kathleen Shelly
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone. "No sooner had this news been digested" fits very nicely. Thanks, Kathleen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: A very goog guess, in my view.
3 hrs