KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

vasija kilix Lucerna

English translation: kylix vase / lamp; chandelier


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:vasija kilix; lucerna
English translation:kylix vase / lamp; chandelier
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

00:35 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: vasija kilix Lucerna
Conjunto de monedas
Vasija kilix Lucerna
Frasco de vidrio
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
kylix vase / lamp or chandelier
Explanation:
I think you're missing a "return" here and it should be:

Vasija kilix
Lucerna

Vasija kilix is a Kylix vase, no doubt about that.

Lucerna is an old word in Spanish that comes from the Latin "lucerna," which means lamp. It also means a skylight or a chandelier. Given the surrounding context, skylight is out. Given the size of the objects, I would think that they are speaking either about a lamp or a small chandelier, although the first one is more likely. I'm afraid the only way you can find out which one it is for sure is by asking the person that wrote the original.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Marcelo and Jim. I usually don't do translations dealing with history, which is precisely why I wanted to do this. It was fund to work in a different area and learn.

Thanks - Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kylix vase / lamp or chandelier
Marcelo Silveyra
4 +23 different kinds of vesselJim Tucker


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kylix vase / lamp or chandelier


Explanation:
I think you're missing a "return" here and it should be:

Vasija kilix
Lucerna

Vasija kilix is a Kylix vase, no doubt about that.

Lucerna is an old word in Spanish that comes from the Latin "lucerna," which means lamp. It also means a skylight or a chandelier. Given the surrounding context, skylight is out. Given the size of the objects, I would think that they are speaking either about a lamp or a small chandelier, although the first one is more likely. I'm afraid the only way you can find out which one it is for sure is by asking the person that wrote the original.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you Marcelo and Jim. I usually don't do translations dealing with history, which is precisely why I wanted to do this. It was fund to work in a different area and learn.

Thanks - Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: yes the capital "L" is a clue that the return is missing // well I think you must be right that the kylix vase is one thing.
7 mins
  -> Thanks Jim. I'm sorry I didn't see your answer previously, by the way. I was preparing mine at the time

agree  Juan Jacob: Yes, one object. By the way: lucerna, from luz, light.
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
3 different kinds of vessel


Explanation:
a vase, a kylix, and a lucerna

here's a kylix for example: http://www.mlahanas.de/Greeks/LX/Kylix.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-06-27 00:44:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a lucerna of course is a lamp, but at the same time a vessel for oil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-27 00:44:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lucerna: http://198.62.75.1/www1/ofm/sbf/arch/lucerna_big.jpg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-06-27 00:56:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or 2, as Marcelo suggests)

Jim Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  christopher bolton: lucerna is a type of chandelier
2 mins
  -> thanks - yes the word is used for all sorts of lighting, from hand-held to streetlights to chandeliers, over the course of European history - but originally, and probably here, it's small like the other two

agree  DLyons: A kylix/cylix was a shallow cup with a tall stem.
1 hr