KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

retroabastecer

English translation: in return, they supplied them with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:retroabastecer
English translation:in return, they supplied them with
Entered by: Marina Herrera

01:17 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexican colonial history
Spanish term or phrase: retroabastecer
La mayor parte de la plata se beneficiaba en las cuatro haciendas de San Luis de la Paz, cuya población las retroabastecía de maderas, combustible, semilla y forrajes, entre otras cosas, produciéndose el fenómeno de una interdependencia entre los centros productores y las áreas de abastecimiento.
Patricia Rosas
United States
in return, they supplied them with
Explanation:
This signifies in a simpler way that they received silver and they provided the other goods.
Selected response from:

Marina Herrera
Grading comment
Thanks very much for helping me! I just couldn't think how to put it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5in return, they supplied them with
Marina Herrera
5 +2supplied them back with...
gamax
4reciprocated with
DLyons


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supplied them back with...


Explanation:
Suerte!

gamax
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariana24
32 mins
  -> Gracias mariana24

agree  Enrique Espinosa
39 mins
  -> Gracias Enrique

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reciprocated with


Explanation:
Reciprocal trade is being conducted. The question is how best to express that in English. Other possibilities are "supplied them in turn", "in turn supplied them"

Example sentence(s):
  • Families reciprocated with social recognition of the convents, while nuns reciprocated with prayers and loans.
DLyons
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
in return, they supplied them with


Explanation:
This signifies in a simpler way that they received silver and they provided the other goods.

Marina Herrera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks very much for helping me! I just couldn't think how to put it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniel

agree  Jairo Payan: Me gusta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Jairo

agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> Gracias,

agree  JaneTranslates
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Janet

agree  Pilar Díez
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pilar