KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Cartagena de la Indias

English translation: Cartagena de Indias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cartagena de la Indias
English translation:Cartagena de Indias
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:07 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: Cartagena de la Indias
- Botella de vidrio. Cartagena de Indias. Siglo XVIII

- Botella de vidrio. La Española. República Dominicana. Siglo XVIII

- Jarra de Bronce. España. Siglo XIX

- Jarra de Metal. España. Siglo XVIII
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Cartagena de Indias
Explanation:
Is the official name of the city in Colombia

Cartagena de Indias- [ Translate this page ]Informacion turistica, alojamiento y actividades de Cartagena de Indias.
www.cartagenadeindias.com.co/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Cartagena de Indias - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre- [ Translate this page ]El Distrito Cultural y Turístico de Cartagena de Indias es una ciudad en Colombia. Actualmente es la capital del departamento de Bolívar y cuenta con ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartagena_de_Indias - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Cartagena, Colombia - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaCartagena (pronounced /kartaˈçena/ in Spanish; the usual English pronunciation is /ˌkaːtəˈheɪnə/ or /ˌkaɹɾəˈheɪnə/), also known as Cartagena de Indias ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartagena,_Colombia - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Bienvenido a Cartagena de Indias- [ Translate this page ]Cartagena de Indias Convention and Visitors Bureau. Vive Colombia · English · Español. Centro de Convenciones, Oficina 378, Getsemani, Cra. 8. ...

Selected response from:

Maria Baquero
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15Cartagena de Indias
Maria Baquero
5 +1Cartagena, Colombia
Patricia Rosas
5Cartagena of the West Indies
Sp-EnTranslator


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cartagena of the West Indies


Explanation:
Cartagena, Colombia
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cartagena (pronounced /kartaˈçena/ in Spanish; the usual English pronunciation is /ˌkaːtəˈheɪnə/ or /ˌkaɹɾəˈheɪnə/), also known as Cartagena de Indias (Cartagena of the West Indies), is a large city seaport on the northern coast of Colombia. Capital of the Bolívar Department, it has a population of roughly 895,400 (2005 Census). Founded in 1533 by Don Pedro de Heredia, and named after the port of Cartagena in Spain's Murcia region, it was a major center of early Spanish settlement in the Americas, and continues to be an economic hub as well as a popular tourist destination.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartagena,_Colombia
Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
Cartagena de Indias


Explanation:
Is the official name of the city in Colombia

Cartagena de Indias- [ Translate this page ]Informacion turistica, alojamiento y actividades de Cartagena de Indias.
www.cartagenadeindias.com.co/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Cartagena de Indias - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre- [ Translate this page ]El Distrito Cultural y Turístico de Cartagena de Indias es una ciudad en Colombia. Actualmente es la capital del departamento de Bolívar y cuenta con ...
es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartagena_de_Indias - 53k - Cached - Similar pages

Cartagena, Colombia - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaCartagena (pronounced /kartaˈçena/ in Spanish; the usual English pronunciation is /ˌkaːtəˈheɪnə/ or /ˌkaɹɾəˈheɪnə/), also known as Cartagena de Indias ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cartagena,_Colombia - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Bienvenido a Cartagena de Indias- [ Translate this page ]Cartagena de Indias Convention and Visitors Bureau. Vive Colombia · English · Español. Centro de Convenciones, Oficina 378, Getsemani, Cra. 8. ...



Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Sí, creo que en este caso, no hay que traducir. "...of the West Indies" me suena chocantísimo.
3 mins
  -> gracias Juan Jacob

agree  Salloz
10 mins
  -> gracias Salloz

agree  Claudia Aguero
11 mins
  -> gracias Claudia

agree  Enrique Espinosa
19 mins
  -> gracias Enrique

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Sin duda, si se quire, se puede precisar, como señala Patricia: Colombia
21 mins
  -> gracias MargaEsther

agree  Jairo Payan
34 mins
  -> gracias Jairo

agree  Marsha Wilkie: tal cual
47 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Coincido con Juan.
49 mins

agree  Taña Dalglish: Sin duda. Tengo primos en Cartagena. http://www.alcaldiadecartagena.gov.co/servlet/noticias?actio... Saludos.
51 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: :)
1 hr

agree  Álida Gándara
2 hrs

agree  Graciela Guzman
2 hrs

agree  Noni Gilbert: COincido con MargaEsther
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: Preciosa ciudad, y más preciosa aún la casa del "Gabo" García Márquez en la Ciudad Vieja!!!
7 hrs

agree  Eneida Gonzalez
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cartagena, Colombia


Explanation:
x

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-06-27 14:55:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In English, I believe the "de lndias" is dropped. Fr. Merriam-Wesbster's:
Main Entry: Cartagena
City (pop., 1997 est.: 812,000), Colombia. Located on the NW coast, it has a good harbor and is Colombia's principal oil port. Founded in 1533, it became one of Spanish America's chief cities. etc.

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: A clear solution
5 hrs
  -> thanks!