KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

cabeza de turco

English translation: turkish head


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabeza de turco
English translation:turkish head
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

02:18 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: cabeza de turco
- Pipa de Espuma de Mar. Con cabeza de turco, caña de ámbar y estuche de cuero y terciopelo rojo. Europa. Siglo XIX”.
Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
turkish head
Explanation:
This is proven by the recent acquisition of a wooden portrait pipe displaying a Turkish head with turban. Since this pipe is made out of a kind of wood that ...
www.pijpenkabinet.nl/Nieuwsbrieven/Nieuwsbrief 4/Newsletter...

Handcrafted Turkish Meerschaum Pipe --Turkish Head -NEW. Buy It Now, £31.49 ... Pipe -- Big Ben Filter Meerschaum Large Calabash -- NEW. Buy It Now, £125.99 ...
collectables.search.ebay.co.uk/meerschaum_Modern-Pipes_W0QQsacatZ69771

his auction is for great antique German hand carved meerschaum pipe, is a Turkish head with a sterling ring, original seem and without case. ...
http://tinyurl.com/2du3ec
Selected response from:

Patricia Rosas
United States
Grading comment
It seems both answers are correct; so, I let our colleagues make the choice.

Mike :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3turkish head
Patricia Rosas
4 +2turk's head
Maria Baquero


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
turk's head


Explanation:
SAMANTHA POWER) Tall Armenian Tale: The Other Side of the ...A letter by a Turkish-American to the program where Ms. Power appeared to ..... in many European languages "Turk's head" "Tete de Turc", "Cabeza de Turco or ...
www.tallarmeniantale.com/samantha-power.htm - 77k - Cached - Similar pages


Maria Baquero
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
45 mins

neutral  Noni Gilbert: I think your ref is to the expression, rather than, as in this case, the physical representation. To avoid confusion, I'd go for Patricia's alternative, esp since "T's head" is also a style of wire work.
5 hrs

agree  Cinnamon Nolan: Pipes have been popular since tobacco was introduced to Europe by Sir Walter .... For Clay Pipe, Wood, C.1750, 10 1/4 In. .... Turk's Head, Amber Stem ...
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
turkish head


Explanation:
This is proven by the recent acquisition of a wooden portrait pipe displaying a Turkish head with turban. Since this pipe is made out of a kind of wood that ...
www.pijpenkabinet.nl/Nieuwsbrieven/Nieuwsbrief 4/Newsletter...

Handcrafted Turkish Meerschaum Pipe --Turkish Head -NEW. Buy It Now, £31.49 ... Pipe -- Big Ben Filter Meerschaum Large Calabash -- NEW. Buy It Now, £125.99 ...
collectables.search.ebay.co.uk/meerschaum_Modern-Pipes_W0QQsacatZ69771

his auction is for great antique German hand carved meerschaum pipe, is a Turkish head with a sterling ring, original seem and without case. ...
http://tinyurl.com/2du3ec


Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
It seems both answers are correct; so, I let our colleagues make the choice.

Mike :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franglish
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  psicutrinius
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Noni Gilbert
5 hrs
  -> thank you!