KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

agentes de cambio en el mercardo inmobiliario

English translation: exchange agents/brokers in the real estate/property market...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:agentes de cambio en el mercardo inmobiliario
English translation:exchange agents/brokers in the real estate/property market...
Entered by: MikeGarcia

15:34 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexican colonial history
Spanish term or phrase: agentes de cambio en el mercardo inmobiliario
Not "change agents" or "agents of change". Are these currency traders or real estate investors? TIA!

Tanto la presencia de agiotistas extranjeros, agentes de cambio en el mercado inmobiliario, como las demandas de la clase campesina, que padecía marginaciones económica y social, sumadas al proceso de modernización de la industria minera, tuvieron como consecuencia que miles de personas se quedaran sin trabajo.
Patricia Rosas
United States
exchange agents/brokers in the real estate/property market...
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a los operadores inmobiliarios o realtors...
Selected response from:

MikeGarcia
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Miguel. I used "real estate brokers" ...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estate agents - property brokers
Lidia Morejudo
4stockbroker / (licensed) selling agent
Robert Copeland
4exchange agents/brokers in the real estate/property market...
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exchange agents/brokers in the real estate/property market...


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a los operadores inmobiliarios o realtors...

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Miguel. I used "real estate brokers" ...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stockbroker / (licensed) selling agent


Explanation:
Agentes de cambio are usually involved in the Stock Market, however....... el mercado inmobilario is the Rea Estate Market (US) or Property Market (UK); so to cover both........ I would list their title as a licensed selling agent.............
If I had to pick one only in this context, I'd have to opt for Stockbrokers.............
Hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-06-27 15:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To combine Miguel's answer and mine, you could use something such as:
Licensed Selling Agents or " Market Brokers"...................

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estate agents - property brokers


Explanation:
In the UK the guy that sells your property, lies to the buyer about the amount of work necessary and how much money you will make on equity in six months is called a estate agent. You can recognize them because they look about 16 and they probably are!

The companies and-or individuals selling and buying land, buildings etc, are property brokers.

In this case because you are talking about 'agiotistas' which I imagine to be accionistas and economical background I think it is probably more likely to be property broker.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish