KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

bosques seculares

English translation: old growth forests


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bosques seculares
English translation:old growth forests
Entered by: bigedsenior

21:35 Jun 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexican colonial history
Spanish term or phrase: bosques seculares
Propietario de la finca rústica, ... con bosques seculares de madera de construcción y que alimenta 15,000 cabezas de ganado vacuno y...
Patricia Rosas
United States
old growth forests
Explanation:
There is a huge ongoing environmental debate on this, especially concerning the remaining redwoods of California.

Old growth forests typically contain large live trees, large dead trees ... Redwoods in old growth forest in Muir Woods National Monument, Marin County, ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_growth - 40k - Cached
Old Growth Forests
... acres of forest, fewer than 2000 acres of old growth forests remain intact. ... Indiana's dedicated Nature Preserves protecting old growth forest communities: ...www.in.gov/dnr/naturepr/forests.html - 41k - Cached
Old growth forests: Minnesota DNR
... old-growth forest? Types of old-growth forests. Importance of old-growth ... DNR old-growth forest policy - goals and results. Managing old-growth forests ...www.dnr.state.mn.us/forests/oldgrowth/index.html
Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed. I actually used "old-timber forests" but this would have been preferable...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6centuries-old forests, ancient forests.
Lidia Morejudo
5 +1secular forestsJH Trads
5old growth forests
bigedsenior


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
secular forests


Explanation:
or woods

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-06-27 21:48:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The area was completely covered by secular forests. Numerous lakes and rivers were full of fish; woods were the homes of lots of animals. ...
www.belarus-misc.org/zelenko/history.htm - 81k - Cached - Similar pages

Activity Breaks :: Short Breaks, Tours, Golf, Spa, Outdoors, Theme ...Enjoy the curative springs and the lush vegetation of secular forests. Stay in 3 great hotels, one of them is one of the most beautiful and historic hotels ...
family.wizzbreaks.com/search/?search_category_name=Driving+Tour&search_category_id=@135&source=qu... - 100k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-06-27 21:54:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hola Patricia,
Lo más probable es que se refiera a bosques muy antiguos, quizá primarios = primary forests, pero no se puede estar seguros de esto, sobre todo si se usan para leña...
Si quieres una traducción bastante segura pero no literal puedes usar:

age-old forests

espero que te ayude :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-06-27 21:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "primary forests"si tienes bastante confianza en que se trate de esta categoría

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hugo, What is a secular forest (or secular woods)? I looked the phrase up using Google and the hits I get are not from Eng-original texts. Could you pls. explain what it means? Thx!

Asker: But that's a translation from a Belarus web site. I need to know how one would say this in native English. Any ideas??

Asker: Ahh! "old-timber forests" the case of clear-cutting valuable, old-timber forests. 151. Seventy-two percent of Liberia’s 2000. timber trade was done in conjunction with French and ... www.wdi.umich.edu/files/Publications/WorkingPapers/wp698.pdf Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diehn: Only today did I find this Q&A .: http://gorp.away.com/gorp/activity/wildlife/topten_oldgrowth...
27 days

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
centuries-old forests, ancient forests.


Explanation:
creo que el término bosques seculares es lo mismo que bosques centenarios.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr

agree  neilmac: yes :)
1 hr

agree  alexfromsd
3 hrs

agree  Marcela Dutra
4 hrs

agree  MDI-IDM
19 hrs

agree  Victoria Lorenzo: yes, ancient forests seems perfect!!
19 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
old growth forests


Explanation:
There is a huge ongoing environmental debate on this, especially concerning the remaining redwoods of California.

Old growth forests typically contain large live trees, large dead trees ... Redwoods in old growth forest in Muir Woods National Monument, Marin County, ...en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Old_growth - 40k - Cached
Old Growth Forests
... acres of forest, fewer than 2000 acres of old growth forests remain intact. ... Indiana's dedicated Nature Preserves protecting old growth forest communities: ...www.in.gov/dnr/naturepr/forests.html - 41k - Cached
Old growth forests: Minnesota DNR
... old-growth forest? Types of old-growth forests. Importance of old-growth ... DNR old-growth forest policy - goals and results. Managing old-growth forests ...www.dnr.state.mn.us/forests/oldgrowth/index.html

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thank you, Ed. I actually used "old-timber forests" but this would have been preferable...