KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

poner en valor

English translation: (that could be adopted) to enhance...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:poner en valor
English translation:(that could be adopted) to enhance...
Entered by: liz askew

16:36 Jul 1, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: poner en valor
This phrase appears three times in a short document I'm translating; for the first two, I've used "highlighting/highlight" but that doesn't seem to work for the third example. Any ideas of how else I might translate this? TIA!

(1) ... ya que insistir únicamente en la puesta en valor de específicos edificios arquitectónicos sin dotar a X de una infraestructura de servicios urbanos, ...

(2) De manera paralela a estas puestas en valor de determinados edificios históricos, ...

(3) Revitalizar este lecho fluvial constituiría una de las medidas más positivas a adoptar para que la puesta en valor del conjunto de la ciudad sea una realidad posible.
Patricia Rosas
United States
to develop/development
Explanation:
This is what comes to mind..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-01 16:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

enhancement?
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help here! I went with "that could be adopted to enhance" and since Liz suggested "enhancement" first, I'm giving her the points. Thanks, Liz!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1revitalization / (urban) renewal/regeneration (projects)
Marcelo González
3 +1to develop/developmentliz askew
3utilize/enhance/emphasize/improve
Gad Kohenov
3enhancement // upgrading // rehabilitationRobert Forstag


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to develop/development


Explanation:
This is what comes to mind..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-01 16:45:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or

enhancement?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for the help here! I went with "that could be adopted to enhance" and since Liz suggested "enhancement" first, I'm giving her the points. Thanks, Liz!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taña Dalglish: This is exactly what came to my mind looking though the threads I posted above (value enhancement). One of the threads makes ref. to this very same thing. Anyway, enjoy the rest of the day.
7 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puesta en valor
enhancement // upgrading // rehabilitation


Explanation:
"Development" won't work, given the context (i.e., the first two instances of the term clearly refer to *already existing structures*).

I would tend to favor "rehabilitation" myself.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
revitalization / (urban) renewal/regeneration (projects)


Explanation:
To the extent that the document might discuss architecture in the context of urban renewal, this might be a good option.

Urban renewal
Rehabilitation of impoverished urban neighborhoods by large-scale renovation or reconstruction of housing and public works.
http://www.answers.com/urban renewal&r=67

Good luck, Patricia, y regards from Oaxaca!

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
1 hr
  -> Thanks, bigedsenior!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
utilize/enhance/emphasize/improve


Explanation:
I thought immediately of "mise en valeur", being a native of France. Utilization is the exception - it's a German-English translation of the german term nutzbarmachung, which is mise en valeur in German.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank for that information. One of the links that Taña gave above goes to a discussion where this is also pointed out!