KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

30 de hoy de 1694

English translation: 30th day of the current month, 1694


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:30 de hoy de 1694 (documento antiguo)
English translation:30th day of the current month, 1694
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

22:52 Jul 3, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / 17th century Mexico
Spanish term or phrase: 30 de hoy de 1694
I have a series of questions on the following paragraph:

Por decreto de 30 de hoy de 1694 hizo su Majestad merced a don Nicolás Francisco de Can-tabrana y Frías, de la Alcaldía Mayor de San Luis de la Paz, que comúnmente llaman de las Minas de Sichu y los Pozos, por cinco años, no obstante hallarse en México por sus servicios y 103 escudos de plata, de donativo, pagados en la Tesorería del Consejo y aplicados, a las asistencias públicas, en virtud de las órdenes, del señor Duque de Montalto, en conformidad de las que tenía de su Majestad diósele su despacho: y no puede constar aún de posesión.
Patricia Rosas
United States
30th day of the current month, 1694
Explanation:
Parece querer decir "30 del corriente de 1694."
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you, Mónica (thanks to Christopher, too).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +430th day of the current month, 1694
Mónica Algazi
4 +130th day of this month of 1694christopher bolton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
30th day of the current month, 1694


Explanation:
Parece querer decir "30 del corriente de 1694."

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Mónica (thanks to Christopher, too).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Shootingstar.

agree  Claudia Aguero
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia.

agree  Salloz
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Salloz.

agree  cristina estanislau
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
30th day of this month of 1694


Explanation:
Most documents were written on numbered pages in official registries and the page folio number will give you an idea of the exact date as all entries were consecutive.

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Álida Gándara
4 mins