KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

...debía atenderse a que...

English translation: "to see to it" that "----" is offered ....


23:21 May 26, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / History
Spanish term or phrase: ...debía atenderse a que...
El valido aconsejó al rey que debía atenderse a que en la corte se ofrecieran ...
English translation:"to see to it" that "----" is offered ....
Explanation:
One option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he \"should see to it that.... oops I forgot \"debía\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See examples:
Mock Election Updates
... 30% people should take personal responsibility. 11% the government should see
to it that everyone. ... 27% the government should see to it that HMOs provide... ...
www.votelink.com/mock_election_updates.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

PATRIOTIC -Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the ...
$5.00 from every shirt will be donated to The American Red Cross National Disaster
Relief Fund #NR1077 $14.95 sizes: S.
www.nowandzen.com/noname19.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

PATRIOTIC -Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the ...
T-shirt Nirvana at Now and Zen Productions. Tshirts for your mind. Find music t-shirts, funny t-shirts, political t-shirts, literary t-shirts, and much ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/zen/noname19.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

what_is_cusf
... Accordingly, each campus liaison should see to it that regular Council reports are
made at the meetings of the faculty organization on the campus and, whenever ...
www.geocities.com/cusf_jhcollins/what_is_cusf.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"to see to it" that "----" is offered ....
Katherine Matles
4 +2should make every provision
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4should see that inSebastián Sierpe Toral


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"to see to it" that "----" is offered ....


Explanation:
One option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:27:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

he \"should see to it that.... oops I forgot \"debía\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-26 23:29:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See examples:
Mock Election Updates
... 30% people should take personal responsibility. 11% the government should see
to it that everyone. ... 27% the government should see to it that HMOs provide... ...
www.votelink.com/mock_election_updates.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

PATRIOTIC -Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the ...
$5.00 from every shirt will be donated to The American Red Cross National Disaster
Relief Fund #NR1077 $14.95 sizes: S.
www.nowandzen.com/noname19.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

PATRIOTIC -Whoever fights monsters should see to it that in the ...
T-shirt Nirvana at Now and Zen Productions. Tshirts for your mind. Find music t-shirts, funny t-shirts, political t-shirts, literary t-shirts, and much ...
shop.store.yahoo.com/zen/noname19.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

what_is_cusf
... Accordingly, each campus liaison should see to it that regular Council reports are
made at the meetings of the faculty organization on the campus and, whenever ...
www.geocities.com/cusf_jhcollins/what_is_cusf.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages


Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
4 mins
  -> Gracias :-)

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: don't like anonymnous but I think it's atenerse a and not atenderse a
41 mins

agree  Mabel Garzón
6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
should make every provision


Explanation:
As in the following examples:

BBC Online - On The Record - Interviews - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is reinstated before the opening of the talks, that we should make every provision
for Sinn Fein to be at the table tomorrow afternoon. HUMPHRYS: So that if it ...
www.bbc.co.uk/otr/intext95-96/Spring9.6.96.html - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] MODERN GREEK YEARS 7­10 SYLLABUS
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... to learn in a course lasting two years. However, teachers should make every provision
possible to extend the language work of more advanced students. More ...
www.boardofstudies.nsw.edu.au/syllabuses/ modgreek_710_syl.pdf - Páginas similares

Chapter 12 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... is possible. Should the Christian ever resort to violence? We should make every
provision on our part for peaceable relations with others. We should leave no ...
www.geocities.com/jwgregson/rom/rom12.htm - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares

The Siege of Corregidor - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... power plant, and it was natural that those concerned with planning the defense
should make every provision to guard against its destruction by bombardment. ...
corregidor.org/chs_army/army1.htm - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Pavan
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5