KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

fincado en

English translation: rooted


00:26 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Mexico; identity politics
Spanish term or phrase: fincado en
Talking of the early 20th century in Mexico:

La mezcla del resentimiento hacia el extranjero, fincado en llamadas nacionalistas, con posturas racistas dio luz a otras formas de exclusión.
Patricia Rosas
United States
English translation:rooted
Explanation:
The language of the text seems to indicate that resentment toward foreigners grew out of appeals to nationalism: in other words, that said resentment was "rooted in" such appeals. This also seems to be the literal meaning of the term "fincado en".

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 01:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is:

rooted IN
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
In the "ask the asker" box I explained how I ended up translating the sentence, and I think almost all the answer I got would have worked, but yours was the solution that first came to my mind. Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rootedRobert Forstag
4consisting of
Michael Powers (PhD)
4originating from
Henry Hinds
4fomented by; originating inBubo Coromandus
3 +1Based on
Juan Jacob


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Based on


Explanation:
El inglés no es mi idioma, though.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fomented by; originating in


Explanation:
"fomented by" is rather an emotive expression, while "originating in" is neutral - depending on the tone of the rest of the piece.

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
originating from


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rooted


Explanation:
The language of the text seems to indicate that resentment toward foreigners grew out of appeals to nationalism: in other words, that said resentment was "rooted in" such appeals. This also seems to be the literal meaning of the term "fincado en".

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-20 01:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That is:

rooted IN

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
In the "ask the asker" box I explained how I ended up translating the sentence, and I think almost all the answer I got would have worked, but yours was the solution that first came to my mind. Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mar52
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mar.

agree  Claudia Vera
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Clau.

agree  John Cutler
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, John.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consisting of


Explanation:
consisting of nationalistic calls

Harper Collins

fincar en: consist of, comprise

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Beatriz Galiano