KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

natural (please see context)

English translation: of nature


15:15 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: natural (please see context)
This can't be "natural history" can it? There must be a better way to say it.

La historia del chocolate, como la de todos los alimentos, es una historia natural.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
English translation:of nature
Explanation:
How about: "the history of chocolate, like that of all foods, is a story of nature." ?

Hope this helps - I think the context (especially how they elaborate on this sentence) will dictate how to translate this.
Selected response from:

Martin Boyd
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Martin, I like it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2from nature
Henry Hinds
4 +2all about nature
Carol Gullidge
4 +2a natural story/a story about natural/of things
Noni Gilbert
4The history of chocolate ... is the natural evolution of a natural product.Bubo Coromandus
3natural-worldsteven1
3of nature
Martin Boyd
3one of 2 things: natural one or a nature story
Robert Copeland
3 -1a regular storyxxxsusanb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
from nature


Explanation:
a history from nature

Would sound good to me.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: how about, comes from nature?
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

agree  Kate Major: 'comes from nature' is good. :)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Kate.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one of 2 things: natural one or a nature story


Explanation:
ya

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of nature


Explanation:
How about: "the history of chocolate, like that of all foods, is a story of nature." ?

Hope this helps - I think the context (especially how they elaborate on this sentence) will dictate how to translate this.


Martin Boyd
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Martin, I like it.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
natural-world


Explanation:
"Natural history" is an old-fashioned umbrella term for "biology" and its various sub-branches.
Maybe to avoid confusion you could reformulate slightly and write "The history of chocolate is also the history of a natural world phenomenon" or something similar.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Natural_history
steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a natural story/a story about natural/of things


Explanation:
Couldn't it be the *story* of chocolate anyway too? If you start the sentence with that, then the rest sounds better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-10-26 15:42:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, that should read: *a natural story/a story about/of natural things*.

I like *a story of natural things* best.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  John Cutler: I would have said it like that too.
2 days1 hr
  -> Thanks John.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The history of chocolate ... is the natural evolution of a natural product.


Explanation:
maybe this captures two of the meanings of "natural".

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
all about nature


Explanation:
The story of chocolate, like that of any food, is all about nature

OR ...

The story of chocolate, as with all food, is one about nature

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alice Zuzek
1 hr
  -> thanks, ZZK!

agree  Kate Major: this flows well too :)
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Kate! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
a regular story


Explanation:
according to the Webster dictionary:synonyms regular, normal, typical, natural mean being of the sort or kind that is expected as usual, ordinary, or average. regular stresses conformity to a rule, standard, or pattern <the club's regular monthly meeting>. normal implies lack of deviation from what has been discovered or established as the most usual or expected <normal behavior for a two-year-old>. typical implies showing all important traits of a type, class, or group and may suggest lack of strong individuality <a typical small town>. natural applies to what conforms to a thing's essential nature, function, or mode of being <the natural love of a mother for her child>.


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/regular
xxxsusanb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kate Major: I really think in this context the term refers to nature, the natural world. Sorry to disagree with you though.
1 hr