KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

tratado - please see context

English translation: treatise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tratado
English translation:treatise
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

11:30 Nov 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: tratado - please see context
Is this a treatise about nature? or...well, I don't know
Here is the context

Otro documento sobre el chocolate que ha caído en mis manos pero esta vez editado en España en 1.631 es uno titulado: “Tratado de la Naturaleza y calidad del chocolate”, escrito por el Licenciado Antonio de Colmenero de Ledesma, Médico-cirujano de la ciudad de Écija.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
treatise
Explanation:
yes

Oxford


tratado m
1 (Der, Pol) treaty; firmar un tratado to sign a treaty; el Tratado de Roma the Treaty of Rome

tratado de comercio trade agreement
tratado de paz peace treaty

2 (libro) treatise

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-05 22:05:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds yummy to me, Ronnie - Mike :) What a great book to translate!!
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, much. And this is a long book about the history of chocolate - so expect more yummy questions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7treatise
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1treatiseCinnamon Nolan
4study /research
dcaralo
3treatiseDolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
treatise


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=tre...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=trat...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treatise


Explanation:
"Exposition" is another possibility, if you don't like 'treatise'.

Treatise on the Nature and Quality of Chocolate"

There are more modern ways of putting it (Chocolate - Its Nature and Quality), but this fits best with the original, considering its publication date.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  K Donnelly
2 days9 hrs
  -> Thank you! ;->

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
study /research


Explanation:
I agree totally with treatise. I just suggest these other two

dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
treatise


Explanation:
yes

Oxford


tratado m
1 (Der, Pol) treaty; firmar un tratado to sign a treaty; el Tratado de Roma the Treaty of Rome

tratado de comercio trade agreement
tratado de paz peace treaty

2 (libro) treatise

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-11-05 22:05:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sounds yummy to me, Ronnie - Mike :) What a great book to translate!!

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Thanks, much. And this is a long book about the history of chocolate - so expect more yummy questions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: And now we want to read the treatise!
6 mins
  -> i volunteer to taste the chocolate to make sure it is authentic - whoops, I better taste quite a few, just to make sure - Mike :)

agree  Vania de Souza: un tratado sabroso
9 mins
  -> Con un tratado así, da otro sentido al adjetivo "rico' en cuanto a la comida - ya no una palabra engañosa - Mike :)

agree  xxxJPW
34 mins
  -> Thank you, John - Mike :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: I'm just amazed that the "frying pan of Spain" had a university so long ago!
47 mins
  -> culinary expertise at the postgraduate level - hmm, I wonder if they need a research assistant - yes, I'm available for the position of "official taster" - Mike :)

agree  Sinead --
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sinead - Mike :)

agree  Pilar Díez
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pilar - Mike :)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra - Mike :)