KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

moneda acertada

English translation: a thoroughly good currency


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:una moneda acertada
English translation:a thoroughly good currency
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

10:09 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: moneda acertada
The drink being referred to is chocolate.

Is he saying that drinking chocolate is like having "real money", it doesn't necessarily lead to greed. (The quotes are theirs).

Pedro Martín de Anglería escribe al Papa Clemente VII que es “una moneda acertada” pues no predispone a la avaricia, siendo también “una bebida deliciosa y útil”.
Ronnie McKee
Spain
a thoroughly good currency
Explanation:
as a currency, chocolate has many advantages over metal coins or banknotes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-08 10:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe also "a wholesome currency" which alludes to the value of chocolate as a food
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a thoroughly good currencyBubo Coromandus
3 +2real value
cristina estanislau
5a good choice of currency
Sandra Rodriguez
3the right way of paying in kind
Cecilia Della Croce


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
real value


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523
42 mins
  -> thanks maria

agree  K Donnelly
1 hr
  -> thanks kdonnelly

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a thoroughly good currency


Explanation:
as a currency, chocolate has many advantages over metal coins or banknotes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-08 10:25:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe also "a wholesome currency" which alludes to the value of chocolate as a food

Bubo Coromandus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: :O)
11 mins
  -> muchas gracias Álvaro :-) Deborah

agree  Rosa Garcia
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Rosa, que tengas un muy buen día :-) Deborah

agree  Marian Martin
2 days5 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Marian, que disfrutes tu fin de semana :-) Deborah

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the right way of paying in kind


Explanation:
maybe, hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a good choice of currency


Explanation:
Una alternativa.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16