KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

un sentimiento de identidad nacional con el país

English translation: a sense of national identification with the country in its fundamental, and more important, entirety


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:un sentimiento de identidad nacional con el país
English translation:a sense of national identification with the country in its fundamental, and more important, entirety
Entered by: Mauricio Coitiño

17:37 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: un sentimiento de identidad nacional con el país
"(...) si las personas que se consideran pertenecientes a grupos específicos –ejemplo patronos, obreros, comerciantes, profesionales, etc.- por encima de ellos desarrollaran un sentimiento de identidad nacional con el país como un todo fundamental y más importante".

My attempt: a sentiment of national identity for the country
Any suggestions?
Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
a sense of national identification with the country in its fundamental, and more important, entirety
Explanation:
I used identification rather than identity (the usual translation for identidad), because the context infers an identification WITH something, and in English one can't say "identity with".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-16 17:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that didn;t come out right. It should read " a sense of national identification with the country as a fundamental whole"
Selected response from:

Juliana Brown
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you Juliana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sense of national identity
Patrice
4a sense of national identification with the country in its fundamental, and more important, entirety
Juliana Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sense of national identity


Explanation:
or...identify with their country (necessitating playing with the sentence)

Patrice
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nigthgirl
48 mins

agree  Marisa Raich
3 hrs

agree  Ximena Novoa
5 hrs

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 days21 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a sense of national identification with the country in its fundamental, and more important, entirety


Explanation:
I used identification rather than identity (the usual translation for identidad), because the context infers an identification WITH something, and in English one can't say "identity with".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-01-16 17:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, that didn;t come out right. It should read " a sense of national identification with the country as a fundamental whole"

Juliana Brown
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you Juliana.