KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

ver comentario.

English translation: Utopia was collapsing/falling apart/disintegrating and was about to turn on/consume itself


18:24 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / Berlin occidental-Berlin oriental
Spanish term or phrase: ver comentario.
hola estoy intentando traducir un texto que habla sobre la transicion alemana y habla de Berlin occidental y oriental. Mi problema viene cuando tengo que traducir una metafora del castellano al inglés, en el que habla de como la parte oriental de berlin ( parte comunista) flojeaba desde hace algún tiempo. No sé muy bien como traducirla me gustaría que alguien me ayudara. saludos. La metafora dice lo siguiente: entendiendo que la utopia del comunismo estaba llegando a su fin.
Para lo que necesito ayuda es sólo para los dos renglones siguientes.

"la utopía se salía de sus goznes y la criatura estaba a punto de deborarse a si misma."

Muha
adt3
English translation:Utopia was collapsing/falling apart/disintegrating and was about to turn on/consume itself
Explanation:
a few suggestions along the same lines - like Lydia I haven't translated 'la criatura' as it seems that this may just be another way of saying 'la utopia'. If it is, I'm not sure you need to translate it again - it sound better replaced by 'it' to my ears. If you don't agree, then perhaps 'beast' is appropriate here in view of the monstrous connotations!

Selected response from:

Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Utopia was collapsing/falling apart/disintegrating and was about to turn on/consume itself
Lucy Phillips
4 +1utopia was teetering on its pedestal, and the beast was on the point of turning on/devouring itself
Gerard Michael Burns
4The utopia was creaking on its hinges and the beast was about to turn on itslelf.
Gary Smith
4the utopia was tumbling down and the creature/beast was about to devour itself
Adriana de Groote
4The floodgates were about to burst [open], and the deluge was fast approaching.Robert Forstag
4Utopia/paradise/the ideal had taken a turn/turned loose and it was about to devour itself
Lydia De Jorge
3Utopia shuddered and the creature headed for its own grave
Accurate Translations


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The floodgates were about to burst [open], and the deluge was fast approaching.


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Utopia/paradise/the ideal had taken a turn/turned loose and it was about to devour itself


Explanation:
I would keep Utopia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-02-22 19:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

devour itself or self-destruct

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Utopia shuddered and the creature headed for its own grave


Explanation:
a possibility

Accurate Translations
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the utopia was tumbling down and the creature/beast was about to devour itself


Explanation:
Otra opción

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Utopia was collapsing/falling apart/disintegrating and was about to turn on/consume itself


Explanation:
a few suggestions along the same lines - like Lydia I haven't translated 'la criatura' as it seems that this may just be another way of saying 'la utopia'. If it is, I'm not sure you need to translate it again - it sound better replaced by 'it' to my ears. If you don't agree, then perhaps 'beast' is appropriate here in view of the monstrous connotations!



Lucy Phillips
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cinnamon Nolan
20 mins
  -> thanks Cinnamon

agree  Maria Ramon
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  jude dabo: disintergrating is more like it
4 hrs
  -> thank you Jude

agree  Egmont
14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la utopía se salía de sus goznes y la criatura estaba a punto de devorarse a si misma
utopia was teetering on its pedestal, and the beast was on the point of turning on/devouring itself


Explanation:
Several good suggestions already, but I think you should retain "utopia", for the first part, and one can imagine a "utopia" on a pedestal more easily than it is tied to other images of peril. The original refers to two seperate entities: the utopia, and the beast. If they were supposed to mean the same thing, then that is a problem in the original, but they may not be intended to be the same (we would need fuller context to know): for example, the "utopia" could be the socialist system itself, while "the beast" could be the government in power, or specifically the security apparatus. Using a "beast" for this kind of metaphor is comon in English, and it is even common to speak metaphorically of them devouring themselves, but I favor "turning on" itself, in my position of ignorance about what "the beast" is, BUT IF the "utopia" and the beast are one in the same, you could even say: "the utopia was teetering on its pedestal, about to fall into its own jaws." But this only works if the reader has been previously prepared to see the state as both utopia and beast.
In any case -interesting problem. Thanks for sharing it.

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The utopia was creaking on its hinges and the beast was about to turn on itslelf.


Explanation:
También deberías decirles cómo deletrear "devorar". Una metáfota mezclada un poco tonta, no? (de una puerta y una bestia). Suerte!! ;.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 horas (2008-02-23 17:31:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, ITSELF! Doh...

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4