KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

ya no somos españoles, ni europeos ni norteamericanos

English translation: We are no longer Spaniards, nor Europeans, nor Americans.


20:30 Feb 22, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: ya no somos españoles, ni europeos ni norteamericanos
Solo quiero saber si es correcta la triple negación. esta es mi propuesta de traducción para la frase que aparece justo encima.


we are not Spanish neither Europeans nor Americans
adt3
English translation:We are no longer Spaniards, nor Europeans, nor Americans.
Explanation:
Don't forget to account for the "ya". Without it, it would be "We are not ...." but since it says "ya no", it means "we are no longer..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-22 20:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also leave out the "nor" on Europeans:

We are are no longer Spaniards, Europeans, nor Americans.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +24We are no longer Spaniards, nor Europeans, nor Americans.
GoodWords
5 +3we are not Spanish, Europeans or Americans
Henry Hinds
3neither...nor...norSara Noss


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we are not Spanish, Europeans or Americans


Explanation:
Así.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Brady: exacly what I was about to answer
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Mike.

agree  Onandia Martinez: agree but with the "longer"...
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Onandia. Yes, that belongs.

agree  teju: I'd add "longer" too, and a comment. If they mean people from Spain, I'd say Spaniards. Saludos, nice to see you yesterday.
37 mins
  -> Gracias, Teju, igual.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
neither...nor...nor


Explanation:
We are neither Spanish, nor European, nor American.

Suerte
Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michael Brady: I was thinking of answering like this, but Iam pretty sure that neither...nor cannot be used to group three items together. See http://www.grammar-monster.com/lessons/either_and_neither_le...
7 mins
  -> Oh, a bit embarrassing for me, but thanks for the link, Mike.:o)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +24
We are no longer Spaniards, nor Europeans, nor Americans.


Explanation:
Don't forget to account for the "ya". Without it, it would be "We are not ...." but since it says "ya no", it means "we are no longer..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-02-22 20:52:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can also leave out the "nor" on Europeans:

We are are no longer Spaniards, Europeans, nor Americans.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
6 mins

agree  Terry Burgess: "M", that's exactly what I'm trying to say, though obviously not doing it very well! "Spaniards" is more correct!!
15 mins
  -> I also think "Spaniards" is correct here because "Spanish" could be confused with referring to the language.

agree  James Stevens-Arce
18 mins

agree  Katarina Peters
27 mins

agree  Monica Segal
41 mins

agree  Sandra Holt: I was just thinking of answering "We are are no longer Spaniards, Europeans, nor Americans.", and completely agree with your options.
51 mins
  -> Great minds, etc. as they say. Thanks.

agree  Michele Fauble
52 mins

agree  Sara Noss
58 mins

agree  JaneTranslates: Perfect. I like your first version best, with both "nor"s.
1 hr

agree  franglish
1 hr

agree  Lydia De Jorge: superb!
1 hr

agree  Daniel Burns
1 hr

agree  LiaBarros
1 hr

agree  jude dabo: super superb
2 hrs

agree  Marisa Raich
2 hrs

agree  nigthgirl
3 hrs

agree  Marta Macías
3 hrs

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: exacto.
3 hrs

agree  Maria Ramon
5 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge
12 hrs

agree  Egmont: ...neither... nor...
13 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
20 hrs

agree  Victoria Burns:
21 hrs

agree  silviantonia: I would prefer We are no longer Sp., Europ., or Americans. You don't really need the 'nor' here. The first negation suffices.
4 days