KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Cabezada (in this context)

English translation: effrontery


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cabezada (in this context)
English translation:effrontery
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

23:19 Mar 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: Cabezada (in this context)
"Conocemos el talante de la Corte en aquellos días primaverales de 1485. La ***cabezada*** de Don Rodrigo, como la definía el Doctor Alcocer en una carta al Almirante de Castilla, había dejado a todos consternados."
Expl=> Don Rodrigo estaba invadiendo Ponferrada y se disponía a parapetarse en sus castillos
Gracias de antemano
Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
effrontery
Explanation:
I'm just going by the context ...

effrontery means "shameless boldness, insolence"
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/effrontery
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3effronteryBubo Coromandus
3"Head-on collision"Cinnamon Nolan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"Head-on collision"


Explanation:
Or Head-on attack/blow, etc.

"Headbutt" exists, but the term is strongly linked to sports and too modern for your context.

Although I'm not sure I understand: if Don Rodrigo was invading Portugal, how was it that he was taking shelter in his castles? Perhaps I'm missing something ...

Anyway, an idea to get the ball rolling...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2008-03-12 23:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cabezada.
Cabezada:
1. f. Golpe dado con la cabeza.
2. f. Golpe que se recibe en ella chocando con un cuerpo duro
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-13 00:44:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You know, that's what I thought (cabezonería) what I read the sentence, but then the DRAE didn't have a listing for that meaning, so I began to doubt.

Then, I would suggest:

Don Rodrigo's "stubbornness"
or
Don Rodrigo's "obstinancy"-



Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: creo que en el contexto la idea es de una decisión errónea, quizás " cabezonería", o "tozudez"


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effrontery


Explanation:
I'm just going by the context ...

effrontery means "shameless boldness, insolence"
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/effrontery

Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82