KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

acostamiento de la Corte,

English translation: in the keep of the Court


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:de acostamiento de la Corte
English translation:in the keep of the Court
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

19:41 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: acostamiento de la Corte,
"Para ello recibió un lote de cartas reales con las que se convocaba a la campaña de..... , en primer lugar, a las gentes de ***acostamiento *** de la Corte, luego, a las de otras villas y caballeros, según se ofreciesen las circunstancias, pudiendo el Almirante llamar por su cuenta a otras no incluidas en la cita real."

The ideas is about salary/ fee, but I'm not happy how it fits

Estipendio.(Del lat. stipendĭum).
1. m. Paga o remuneración que se da a alguien por algún servicio.
2. m. Tasa pecuniaria, fijada por la autoridad eclesiástica, que dan los fieles al sacerdote para que aplique la misa por una determinada intención.
Rosario Villaescusa
Spain
de acostamiento de la Corte - in the keep of the Court
Explanation:
I thought this was the simplest option:

Keep
Noun
1. The financial means whereby one lives; "each child was expected to pay for their keep"; "he applied to the state for support"; "he could no longer earn his own livelihood".
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/keep
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1de acostamiento de la Corte - in the keep of the CourtBubo Coromandus
3protégé of the Court/ favouritesxxxsusanb


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
protégé of the Court/ favourites


Explanation:
I found that "acostamiento" also means "favor, protección", so it may well refer to those who were under the protection of the Court, because the Court was a sort of mentor


    Reference: http://www.acanomas.com/Diccionario-Espanol/50638/ACOSTAMIEN...
xxxsusanb
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Gracias!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de acostamiento de la Corte - in the keep of the Court


Explanation:
I thought this was the simplest option:

Keep
Noun
1. The financial means whereby one lives; "each child was expected to pay for their keep"; "he applied to the state for support"; "he could no longer earn his own livelihood".
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/keep

Bubo Coromandus
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks again, ^__^

Asker: ¡ Gracias !


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> muchísimas gracias, abrazos :-) Deborah