KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Contacto hispano-nipón

English translation: Spanish-Japanese relations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contacto hispano-nipón
English translation:Spanish-Japanese relations
Entered by: Ana Torres

12:02 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: Contacto hispano-nipón
"El contacto hispano-nipón comienza en 1549 con la llegada de San Francisco Javier, primer jesuita español que pisó tierras niponas."

I got stuck with this one... Thank you!
Ana Torres
United States
Spanish-Japanese relations
Explanation:
Puede ser esto por ejemplo.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12Spanish-Japanese relations
Gad Kohenov
4 +4Contact between Spain and Japan
GoodWords
4Hispanic- Japanese Contact
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
3The first time that a Spaniard got to Japan
Y. Peraza


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
Spanish-Japanese relations


Explanation:
Puede ser esto por ejemplo.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
1 min
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  Ricardo Falconi: Coincido aunque pondría "Contact"
1 min
  -> !Mil gracias!

neutral  Jim Tucker: "relations" generally implies official diplomatic acknowledgment; "contact" is probably more accurate here
11 mins
  -> !Mil gracias! these people were diplomats in their age

agree  margaret caulfield: Coincido con Ricardo
12 mins
  -> Maybe you are right.

agree  Helen Huthnance: Coincido, pero pondria contact.
18 mins
  -> Gracias! reminds me of the mercador from Portugal in the same area of the world.

agree  franglish: with Jim; missionaries, and of course merchants
30 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Sandra Holt
1 hr
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  José Miguel Neira: I would also agree on "contact"
2 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  kjmcguire
5 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

agree  jude dabo
6 hrs
  -> !Mil gracias!

agree  xxxeloso
6 hrs
  -> !Mil gracias!

agree  Sylvia Valls
12 hrs
  -> !mil gracias!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hispanic- Japanese Contact


Explanation:
No existe un término equivalente para nipón en inglés, por lo cual será japanese. En dado caso también los nombran "japs", pero creo que es sumamente informal.

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: Japs es derogatorio (asi lamaban logs Gringos a los soldados Japoneses; como Fritz para los soldados Alemanes).
1 hr

neutral  Robert West: It does exist. nipón is nippon in English
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The first time that a Spaniard got to Japan


Explanation:
Por ejemplo. Cambia la forma de decirlo.

Y. Peraza
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Contact between Spain and Japan


Explanation:
I suggest this is the way an English-speaking writer would have put it.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: of course, or "the first Spanish contact with Japan," since the text speaks from a Spanish context
8 mins

agree  John Rawlins
1 hr

agree  José Miguel Neira: parece bastante apropiado
1 hr

agree  Laureana Pavon
1 hr