ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

corrientes científicas

English translation: academic/scientific streams

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:corrientes científicas
English translation:academic/scientific streams
Entered by: xxxcw010

00:32 May 29, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / education.
Spanish term or phrase: corrientes científicas
una diversidad de corrientes científicas, filosóficas, políticas, ideológicas y religiosas, en la que tienen cabida personas, trátese de estudiantes, profesores, directivos o empleados, sin ninguna discriminación de género, edad, etnia, filiación política o credo religioso.
xxxcw010
scientific streams
Explanation:
http://www.entox.uq.edu.au/entox-visit-interact:
"The tradition of cooperation between scientific streams at INTERACT conferences started..."
http://www.hkbu.edu.hk/~ppp/syl/P1620.html
http://www.ies.be/files/070904 Jans Policy Analysis.pdf:
Events (political streams) may occur for which
the policy community is unprepared (ideas,
solutions) , and vice versa.
Selected response from:

Remy Arce
United States
Grading comment
I didn´t use your term exactly as you suggested though I did use the ´streams´ part. I realised that the original text of:
una diversidad de corrientes científicas, filosóficas, políticas, ideológicas y religiosas, could possibly be better translated with: It respects and is interested in a wide range of academic streams as much scientific as, philosophical, political, ideological and religious .............
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2scientific currents/flows/movements
David Hollywood
3 +2scientific trends
Patricia Rosas
4current sciencesKRAT
4scientific approach
LauraCavatorta
4scientific streams
Remy Arce
2scientific courses?
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scientific currents/flows/movements


Explanation:
a few ideas ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-05-29 00:37:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

flows of thought

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-05-29 00:38:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ideologies

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Hoepelman: Me inclino por currents en este caso.
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: currents
10 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scientific trends


Explanation:
If they are really talking about course matter and research topics, I think this is good choice.

Without an appraisal of the “active”, current or “fashionable” ideological and political trends, the programme and tactics may degenerate into dead ...
www.marxists.org/archive/lenin/works/1911/oct/18c.htm

Jon Kofas writes: "Learning history is a reflection of any society's current cultural, ideological, and political trends at any particular era.

Bringing together ancient and modern scientific and philosophical trends, he spoke about how the limitations of perception lead to an inability for human ...
namami.nic.in/Lectures/Lec3.htm ...
wais.stanford.edu/History/learninghistoryintheus.htm

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nitin Goyal
37 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Pilar Díez
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific streams


Explanation:
http://www.entox.uq.edu.au/entox-visit-interact:
"The tradition of cooperation between scientific streams at INTERACT conferences started..."
http://www.hkbu.edu.hk/~ppp/syl/P1620.html
http://www.ies.be/files/070904 Jans Policy Analysis.pdf:
Events (political streams) may occur for which
the policy community is unprepared (ideas,
solutions) , and vice versa.

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I didn´t use your term exactly as you suggested though I did use the ´streams´ part. I realised that the original text of:
una diversidad de corrientes científicas, filosóficas, políticas, ideológicas y religiosas, could possibly be better translated with: It respects and is interested in a wide range of academic streams as much scientific as, philosophical, political, ideological and religious .............

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
scientific courses?


Explanation:
Podría ser tan simple??
Pues es una posibilidad...aunque muy remota..incluso hablaría de mala redacción del original...y una respuesta descabellada mía.
Suerte:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-05-29 01:15:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

..o sea..courses in science, philosophy, etc?

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scientific approach


Explanation:
,,

LauraCavatorta
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

50 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
current sciences


Language variant: English

Explanation:
Sciences that are being taught at Universities, nowadays or are a research object currently, those MOSTLY known and studied

Example sentence(s):
  • Law is a current science
  • but also Informatics is a current science, and it's mostly studied by people

    Reference: http://www.ProZ.com
    Reference: http://www.ProZ.com
KRAT
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Creek