KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

cánones tradicionales

English translation: traditional conventions / rulings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cánones tradicionales
English translation:traditional conventions / rulings
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

16:13 Jul 9, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: cánones tradicionales
Referring to the economy of the native population in Honduras under colonial rule...
"Su economía seguía desarrollándose bajo los cánones tradicionales".

My only suggestion is 'traditional framework/tax system'

Any other ideas?
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
traditional conventions / rulings
Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a cánones tradicionales del régimen colonial español, ya que no especifica otra cosa. (Sin más contexto, podríamos preguntarnos: ¿será que se refiere a cánones tradicionales indígenas? No lo creo, pero valga la pregunta para subrayar que cuando hablamos de tradiciones es necesario especificar la cultura de origen de ellas. Posiblemente el texto es eurocéntrico y no considera otros cánones como no sean los de los colonizadores.
Selected response from:

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sandra
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4traditional conventions / rulings
Sandra Rodriguez
3 +3traditional standards/patternxxxeloso
4traditional framework
jude dabo
4traditional precepts
Marcelo González
4traditional guidelinesMónica Sauza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
traditional standards/pattern


Explanation:
I think it may be fitting.

xxxeloso
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, eloso


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Huddleston: So do I!
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Steven!!

agree  Carol Gullidge: ... following traditional patterns
33 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Carol!!

agree  ingrafia: I'd go for "patterns" too. Good one, Eloso!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, ingrafia!!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
traditional conventions / rulings


Explanation:
Supongo que se refiere a cánones tradicionales del régimen colonial español, ya que no especifica otra cosa. (Sin más contexto, podríamos preguntarnos: ¿será que se refiere a cánones tradicionales indígenas? No lo creo, pero valga la pregunta para subrayar que cuando hablamos de tradiciones es necesario especificar la cultura de origen de ellas. Posiblemente el texto es eurocéntrico y no considera otros cánones como no sean los de los colonizadores.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Sandra

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
1 min
  -> Gracias Liz!

agree  Nitin Goyal
7 mins
  -> Gracias Nitin!

agree  Kate Major: This is very good. I´d go for "traditional conventions" :)
26 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Kate!

agree  Egmont
45 mins
  -> Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional precepts


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-07-09 16:28:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another (more literal) option might be if "traditional canon."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-09 16:31:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

| Review | The History Teacher, 36.3 | The History Cooperative
Symcox goes on to explain the paradigm shift within the history profession from 1960 to 1990. This shift from the **traditional canon*** to the new social ...
www.historycooperative.org/journals/ht/36.3/br_14.html

460 Reviews
...tracing the history of the term and its various uses, and by examining the status of ... **traditional canon**, referred to in this work as the canon-busters. ...
http://res.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/reprint/XLIV/175/460.pdf

Marcelo González
North Mariana Isl.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional guidelines


Explanation:
Sug.

Mónica Sauza
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional framework


Explanation:
frame work sounds correct

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 6