KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

cátedra

English translation: University chair or field of study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cátedra
English translation:University chair or field of study
Entered by: silviantonia

17:04 Jul 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: cátedra
"le encargó la fundación de una cátedra en Comayagua en el año de 1602"

Could it be a university? Thanks.
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
University chair or field of study
Explanation:
Boston University. Chair of Biomedical Engineering Department ... contributions to biomedical engineering or a related field. ...
www.bu.edu/eng/documents/bme-chair.pdf -

The Barbara Cox Anthony University Chair in Oncology was established in June .... chairs must have demonstrated significant contributions to their fields ...
www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/development/chair.cfm

Baha'i Chair at Hebrew University hosts conference on modern religions
The Chair in Baha'i Studies at the Hebrew University was established in 1999 as the first academic chair in the world devoted to the study of the Baha'i Faith. Other academic centers and programs, most notably the Baha'i Chair for World Peace at the University of Maryland's Center for International Development and Conflict Management, have been established to study Baha'i perspectives on and contributions to other academic disciplines.
http://news.bahai.org/story/84
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks so much Silvia. Really helful answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6University chair or field of study
silviantonia
4 +1(university) seat
Marina Menendez
4lectureEnrique Huber


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(university) seat


Explanation:
my option (further context....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-11 17:10:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also,
(university) chair

http://diccionario.reverso.net/espanol-ingles/cátedra

Marina Menendez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Marina


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: I think this also makes sense!
31 mins
  -> Chair or Seat. Muchas gracias Dave ; )

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
University chair or field of study


Explanation:
Boston University. Chair of Biomedical Engineering Department ... contributions to biomedical engineering or a related field. ...
www.bu.edu/eng/documents/bme-chair.pdf -

The Barbara Cox Anthony University Chair in Oncology was established in June .... chairs must have demonstrated significant contributions to their fields ...
www.cvmbs.colostate.edu/development/chair.cfm

Baha'i Chair at Hebrew University hosts conference on modern religions
The Chair in Baha'i Studies at the Hebrew University was established in 1999 as the first academic chair in the world devoted to the study of the Baha'i Faith. Other academic centers and programs, most notably the Baha'i Chair for World Peace at the University of Maryland's Center for International Development and Conflict Management, have been established to study Baha'i perspectives on and contributions to other academic disciplines.
http://news.bahai.org/story/84

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks so much Silvia. Really helful answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: 1602- Colegio Tridentino de Comayagua dotado de catedra de Gramatica http://afehc-historia-centroamericana.org/index.php?action=l...
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Sandra, exactamente.

agree  xxxjacana54: http://gustavoperez.org/CAP1.html : en ese lugar y fecha que menciona Lucy, una cátedra de Gramática Latina
19 mins
  -> Muy interesante, gracias, Lucia.

agree  Dave 72: Think you have found it (I have been on the wrong track!)
22 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave. Actually, it was not a bad guess.

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  liz askew
26 mins
  -> Thank you, liz.

agree  Robert Mota
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Robert.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lecture


Explanation:
logic direct translation

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias, Enrique.