KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

calle real

English translation: royal street/royal streets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calle real
English translation:royal street/royal streets
Entered by: liz askew

10:52 Jul 14, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: calle real
"...la construcción de las grandes avenidas o alamedas como nuevos centros neurálgicos de la circulación de la ciudad (nueva tecnología automotriz) que vino a sustituir las plazas mayores y calles reales"

Thanks!
Lucy_Fleming
Spain
royal street/royal streets
Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=FVRnhXKk5YgC&pg=PA23&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 14:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchester Search - Results
Explore the Roman city of Chester, the Viking streets of York, or the royal streets of Lancaster. For more ... http://www.visitmanchester.com/Parts2.aspx? ...
search.manchester.gov.uk/results.php?googleSearchSubmit=Search&googleSearchSubmitMain=Search+Manchest... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Focus on - Street Names in The Potteries
Other choices include - Manufactory: Brewery, Foundry... Transport: Old Tramway, Canal, Navigation.... Royal Streets: King, Duke, Queen, Princess. ...
www.thepotteries.org/focus/002.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Vendetta: The True Story of the Largest Lynching in U.S. History - Google Books Result
by Richard Gambino - 1998 - Social Science - 198 pages
The morning of March 14 was bright and sunny, and a crowd had formed early around the statue of Henry Clay, then located at Canal and Royal streets. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1550710397...
TransCanadaHighway.com Montreal - Mount Royal Streets & Places
TransCanadaHighway's guide to Montreal, Quebec Mount Royal Streets & Places.
www.transcanadahighway.com/Quebec/Montreal-MountRoyal.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
New Orleans 4-Alarm Fire on Canal and Royal Streets - Firehouse ...
New Orleans 4-Alarm Fire on Canal and Royal Streets / 06-14-2007 12:03:47 PM.
cms.firehouse.com/web/online/Photo-Stories/New-Orleans-4-Alarm-Fire-on-Canal-and-Royal-Streets/45$45534 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 14:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, what century are we talking about here, and which city/country??

"Real" in my mind, always = royal
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2high street (UK) / main street (US)
Noni Gilbert
5 +1royal street/royal streetsliz askew
4king's roadMario Ramirez
3calles reales= (meaning) major streets (in this context)
Sp-EnTranslator


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
high street (UK) / main street (US)


Explanation:
Generic name for main (shopping) street leading through a town. In Spain, c/ Mayor or c/ Real. Most, but not all, towns have one (Spain and GB, I mean).

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: This is what it is for all practical purposes, though I think that liz is also right in the "formal" meaning, so to speak.
2 hrs
  -> Yes, it will depend how it fits in with teh rest of Lucy's text.

agree  Manuel Espejo
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Manuel.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
king's road


Explanation:
Depending on the city (probablly ex-spanish colony). In colonial times roads and city blocks of cities in the colony were designed according to an ordinance from the king.

Mario Ramirez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia Dias Costa
13 mins

disagree  liz askew: This would be the name of a road i.e. King's Road, i.e. an address. I understand but the English is not correct I am afraid.
1 hr
  -> Liz. en la epoca de la colonia habia "caminos reales" por todos lados, y habia una "ordenanza de Indias (España) donde se describío como deberían ser las calles y manzanas de una ciudad. No obstante había "caminos reales" fuera de las ciudades

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
royal street/royal streets


Explanation:
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=FVRnhXKk5YgC&pg=PA23&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 14:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anchester Search - Results
Explore the Roman city of Chester, the Viking streets of York, or the royal streets of Lancaster. For more ... http://www.visitmanchester.com/Parts2.aspx? ...
search.manchester.gov.uk/results.php?googleSearchSubmit=Search&googleSearchSubmitMain=Search+Manchest... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages
Focus on - Street Names in The Potteries
Other choices include - Manufactory: Brewery, Foundry... Transport: Old Tramway, Canal, Navigation.... Royal Streets: King, Duke, Queen, Princess. ...
www.thepotteries.org/focus/002.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
Vendetta: The True Story of the Largest Lynching in U.S. History - Google Books Result
by Richard Gambino - 1998 - Social Science - 198 pages
The morning of March 14 was bright and sunny, and a crowd had formed early around the statue of Henry Clay, then located at Canal and Royal streets. ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1550710397...
TransCanadaHighway.com Montreal - Mount Royal Streets & Places
TransCanadaHighway's guide to Montreal, Quebec Mount Royal Streets & Places.
www.transcanadahighway.com/Quebec/Montreal-MountRoyal.htm - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
New Orleans 4-Alarm Fire on Canal and Royal Streets - Firehouse ...
New Orleans 4-Alarm Fire on Canal and Royal Streets / 06-14-2007 12:03:47 PM.
cms.firehouse.com/web/online/Photo-Stories/New-Orleans-4-Alarm-Fire-on-Canal-and-Royal-Streets/45$45534 - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-14 14:03:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So, what century are we talking about here, and which city/country??

"Real" in my mind, always = royal

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Liz. Royal streets was exactly what I was thinking.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
1 hr
  -> Gracias! Well, it is a historical text..

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calles reales= (meaning) major streets (in this context)


Explanation:
I found this one case, a document by the UNESCO where 'calles reales' are referred to as "major streets" and as a plural noun this is what they are.

THTH

PDF] EVALUATIONS OF CULTURAL PROPERTIESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
A UNESCO Rehabilitation Plan was prepared in 1997 and. the Aga Khan Foundation has also ...... major streets (calles reales) linked the public open spaces ...
whc.unesco.org/download.cfm?id_document=204 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto

[PDF] EVALUATIONS OF CULTURAL PROPERTIESFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
major streets (calles reales) linked the public open spaces ...... UNESCO World Heritage List, administrational district of ...
whc.unesco.org/download.cfm?id_document=263 - Páginas similares - Anotar esto
Más resultados de whc.unesco.org »


Sp-EnTranslator
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish