KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

infanticida

English translation: infanticide / child-killer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:infanticida
English translation:infanticide / child-killer
Entered by: JaneTranslates

04:50 Aug 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Crime
Spanish term or phrase: infanticida
I've asked this as an English monolingual question as well, but I would like the opinions of my Spanish/English colleagues.

In the text, "infanticida" is used to refer not to the crime but to the perpetrator. English dictionaries accept "infanticide" as either the deed or the doer, but I *never* hear such usage. I have avoided it previously with the phrase "infanticidal mother," but that doesn't work here:

"Esta necesidad de erradicarla [o sea, a la mujer que mató a su bebé] literalmente de la sociedad parece estar asociada a la dificultad de conciliar categorías tales como mujer, madre e **infanticida** contumaz y a la amenaza que esto representa para el propio tejido social."

The text is an article for a History journal on the only woman to be sentenced to the gallows in Puerto Rico, ca 1905.

I can't uses "infanticidal mother" again because the translation of "infanticida" needs to be parallel to the other categories: woman and mother.

Ideas?
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
child murderer / child assassin / infanticide / child killer
Explanation:
Ahí tienes para elegir.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-30 05:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/infanticida.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-08-30 05:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "infant murderer", "infant killer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-06 06:10:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you, Jane!
Selected response from:

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Grading comment
Thank you! I ended up with "unrepentant child-killer." I think the hyphen is important, to indicate that it is not a child who is a killer, but rather someone who kills a child. Thanks to all who participated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13child murderer / child assassin / infanticide / child killer
Ricardo Galarza
4 +1baby killer / infant killermikellys


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
baby killer / infant killer


Explanation:

Baby killer 'traumatised by partner ...
...Tanya Soutter has pleaded guilty to one count of infanticide.

http://www.abc.net.au/news/stories/2008/02/26/2173098.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-30 06:12:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Fresh hope for baby killer appeal
http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/1745058.stm


mikellys
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. I was really torn--almost used "baby-killer" (with a hyphen), but at least to my ears, that rings so strongly of pro-life rhetoric (applied to doctors who perform abortions) that I really didn't want to use it here. Thanks for your help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Boulter: I suggest 'baby killer' for the natural rhythm of the syllables, since the text specifically says it was a 'bebe'. Also this is a term that I've actually heard people use, while the others suggested are just translations of the idea, itself.
18 hrs
  -> Quite right! Thanks Richard.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
child murderer / child assassin / infanticide / child killer


Explanation:
Ahí tienes para elegir.

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-08-30 05:10:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wordmagicsoft.com/diccionario/es-en/infanticida.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-08-30 05:19:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "infant murderer", "infant killer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2008-09-06 06:10:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to you, Jane!

Ricardo Galarza
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I ended up with "unrepentant child-killer." I think the hyphen is important, to indicate that it is not a child who is a killer, but rather someone who kills a child. Thanks to all who participated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Singhiser
40 mins
  -> Many thanks, David!

agree  Patrice
42 mins
  -> Thank you, Patrice!

agree  Francesca Samuel
49 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Francesca:)

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Sandra:)

agree  Joseph Tein: 'child killer' is my first choice - it's the most simple and direct - followed by 'child murderer' which sounds stronger/worse.
2 hrs
  -> Thx, Joe! You're absolutely right.

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): "child killer"
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a bunch, Smart! Agree too:)

agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: "child killer"
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Bea! Saludos:-)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> Gracias otra vez, Avrvm!

agree  Mónica Sauza
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica. Saludos:)

agree  margaret caulfield
10 hrs
  -> Thank you so much, Margaret!

agree  kjmcguire
1 day12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kelly. Regards!

agree  Barbara Cochran, MFA: "Child Killer" is what I would choose, but not "child assassin." "Assassinations" usually refer to the murder of political leaders, like presidents of countries.
1 day16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Femme. You're right about "assassination":)

agree  Virginia Dominguez
2 days19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Virginia!