KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

registro documental

English translation: documentary record(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:registro documental
English translation:documentary record(s)
Entered by: Michael McCain

21:56 Jan 30, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Spain, public records, floods
Spanish term or phrase: registro documental
La información que puede obtenerse potencialmente del registro documental es: datación de la inundación, datación del fenómeno causante, identificación de la causa, descripción cual itativa y cuantitativa del fenómeno, y descripción cual itativa y cuantitativa de los impactos y efectos.
Michael McCain
France
documentary record
Explanation:
option
Selected response from:

LangSolutions
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4documentary recordLangSolutions
4documentary record
Suzanne Deliscar
4Document repository
Alfredo Vargas


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
documentary record


Explanation:
option

LangSolutions
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: somewhat interesting discussion on the changing nature of documentary records and archives in a digital age: e-archivo.uc3m.es/dspace/bitstream/10016/878/1/EMendez_Arxius.pdf
27 mins
  -> thanks

agree  JaneTranslates: Agree. I would guess, from the context, that this is not a specific repository or archive in the spatial sense, but rather the sum of all available written records.
39 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Y si "registro" está usado en forma genérica, puedes usar documentary records, en plural
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  liz askew: ..recordS.
20 hrs
  -> thanks

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Document repository


Explanation:
Es la frase que se utiliza en el contexto de base de datos, por extensión y analogía a los archivos oficiales de actas y documentos de carácter oficial o público.

Example sentence(s):
  • The majority (as of January 2001) of the English, French and Spanish documents from their Corporate Document Repository are indexed here for searching.
  • To submit a document for inclusion in the DoD TES Document Repository, please send an e-mail to...

    Reference: http://nzdl.sadl.uleth.ca/cgi-bin/library?a=p&p=about&c=faod...
    Reference: http://www.gdrc.org/heritage/doc-repository.html
Alfredo Vargas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
documentary record


Explanation:
Registro can also be translated as record.


    Reference: http://www.google.ca/dictionary?langpair=es%7Cen&q=registro+...
Suzanne Deliscar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench