KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

agente civilizador

English translation: agent(s) of civilisation


07:03 Feb 2, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Caribbean history
Spanish term or phrase: agente civilizador
Is there a fixed phrase for this in English? For more context, see my previous question, "Gran Proeza."

Su Gran Proeza, en fin, fue la conquista del trópico; en consecuencia, sus gestores son presentados como ***agentes civilizadores.***

Thanks for any suggestions.
JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
English translation:agent(s) of civilisation
Explanation:
This is more in keeping with the literary style of the piece than simply saying "civilising agents". It reinforces the fact that these people/processes were depicted as having brought civilisation to the country/area in question.
:)
Gender, Civic Culture and Consumerism: Middle-class Identity in ... - Google Books Resultby Alan J. Kidd, David Nicholls - 1999 - History - 223 pages
... and from which middle-class self-representation as the agents of civilisation was produced.17 In towns throughout Britain, interest in overseas and ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0719056764...
Peace at StakeWorst of all, countless innocents with little or nothing to do with the struggle were offered up by these agents of civilisation. ...
www.socialistreview.org.uk/article.php?articlenumber=8500 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
So obvious, and I couldn't see it! (3:00 am, you know.) This word order perfectly suits the literary/philosophical style that this author uses in the introductory and closing sections of his writings. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agent(s) of civilisation
Aoife Kennedy
4 +1civilizing agent (civilising/UK English)
Carmen Schultz
3 +1civilizing influence
Carol Gullidge


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civilizing agent (civilising/UK English)


Explanation:
Theatre West: Image and Impact - Google Books Resultby Dunbar H. Ogden, Douglas McDermott, Robert ... - 1990 - Theater - 254 pages
1 Young named four contributions the theatre makes as a civilizing agent. The first contribution was self-sufficiency. Their belief in com- munalism and the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=9051831269...
National Centre for History Education - Commonwealth History ...Jim Fitzgerald and the civilizing agent ... And it is this unique form of study that provides a "powerful civilizing agent". Reference: ...
hyperhistory.org/index.php?option=displaypage&Itemid=477&op=page - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
Rival Interpretations of Market Society: Civilizing, Destructive ...commerce was a civilizing agent of consid- erable power and range. Let me again cite. Montesquieu's key sentence, which he ...
www.jstor.org/stable/2724829 - Similar pages
by AO Hirschman - 1982 - Cited by 78 - Related articles
The New Woman: Fiction and Feminism at the Fin de Siècle - Google Books Resultby Sally Ledger - 1997 - Literary Criticism - 216 pages
... concept of the Englishwoman as an invincible global civilizing agent'.24 For ... of governing or civilising themselves'.25 Feminism itself could be seen ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0719040930...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-02-02 07:15:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Law & Politics Book Review: Reviews HomeMany Islamists also wave the veil as a flag. The larger problem is that both extremes see the state as a “civilizing agent.” ...
www.bsos.umd.edu/gvpt/lpbr/reviews/2008/11/politics-of-veil... - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, Carmen. If this were a straight Sociology text, this would be the right choice.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini
3 days28 mins
  -> thanks, Arusha : )

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agent(s) of civilisation


Explanation:
This is more in keeping with the literary style of the piece than simply saying "civilising agents". It reinforces the fact that these people/processes were depicted as having brought civilisation to the country/area in question.
:)
Gender, Civic Culture and Consumerism: Middle-class Identity in ... - Google Books Resultby Alan J. Kidd, David Nicholls - 1999 - History - 223 pages
... and from which middle-class self-representation as the agents of civilisation was produced.17 In towns throughout Britain, interest in overseas and ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0719056764...
Peace at StakeWorst of all, countless innocents with little or nothing to do with the struggle were offered up by these agents of civilisation. ...
www.socialistreview.org.uk/article.php?articlenumber=8500 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Aoife Kennedy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
So obvious, and I couldn't see it! (3:00 am, you know.) This word order perfectly suits the literary/philosophical style that this author uses in the introductory and closing sections of his writings. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathryn Litherland: I agree--this word order sounds better, and agent/agente implies a more active, primal role than is implied by "influence."
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathryn :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
civilizing influence


Explanation:
I think this might work here. It's certainly a common, idiomatic expression;

A few, of many examples of its use:

When girls' civilizing influence turns brutalThey are the civilizing influence on the men and the culture around them. They tame the worst appetites of men, whether it be toward violence, ...
www.jewishworldreview.com/0604/hart_out_of_control_girls.ph... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages
Civilizing Influence « OPEN MikeCivilizing Influence. Along with 108 million other Americans, I start my day with a cup of java. I usually have mine at Agia Sophia’s, the coffee shop and ...
mikehamel.wordpress.com/2009/01/20/civilizing-influence/ - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
Women as a civilizing influence - Great Debates - City-Data ForumOkay, I understand this thread is going to be asking for trouble, but I can take it, I'm tough! What separates countries that engage in genocide and.
www.city-data.com/forum/great-debates/533389-women-civilizi... - 129k - Cached - Similar pages
Amazon.com: Freedom from Harm the Civilizing Influence of Health ...Amazon.com: Freedom from Harm the Civilizing Influence of Health Safety and Environmental Regulation: The Civilizing Influence of Health, ...
www.amazon.com/Freedom-Civilizing-Influence-Environmental-R... - 211k - Cached - Similar pages
The Walrus » Tariq Ali » A Civilizing InfluenceTariq Ali's Islam Quintet paints a softer face on the historical interactions between Muslims and the West. Tariq Ali. The Walrus Magazine.

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Carol. Sorry for making you jump through hoops! Your answers are always helpful.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: it's what came to my mind first; maybe "are presented as bringing a civilizing influence" or "as bringers of a civilizing influence"
2 hrs
  -> thanks Deborah! Have a nice week!