KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

arrancar ( Chile le arrancó el mar a Bolivia )

English translation: to snatch, wrench


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:arrancar ( Chile le arrancó el mar a Bolivia )
English translation:to snatch, wrench
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:01 Feb 15, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: arrancar ( Chile le arrancó el mar a Bolivia )
Buenos días:

Me cuesta traducir el título "Chile le arrancó el mar a Bolivia" al inglés de forma natural. El título se encuentra en un diario peruano. Entiendo que arrancar se refiere a sacar con violencia, pero no conozco la mejor forma de expresar la idea en inglés. Se me ocurre la siguiente manera:

Chile took the sea away from Bolivia

No sé si "take away" es exactamente igual que "arrancar". ¿Qué opinan? Muchas gracias.
hfp
United States
to snatch, wrench
Explanation:
Chile Wrenched/Snatched Bolivia's Access to the Sea

These are options in the Oxford Dictionary and are much more forceful than "took away"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 16:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I appreciate your giving us the opportunity to share our input, hfp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-17 21:34:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
awesome :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to snatch, wrench
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +4cut |strip of
David Russi
4 +2wrested ....from
Lisa McCarthy
4 +2claimed/took possession of
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1seizewordgirl
4expropriated
eski
3tear ( Chile tore the sea from Bolivia)
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cut |strip of


Explanation:
Chile cut Bulivia's access to sea
Chile stripped Bulivia of access to the sea

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for helping me out, David.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Particularly like yr second option
4 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Chile stripped Bolivia of sea access (not Bulivia)
14 mins

agree  Mónica Algazi: Chile stripped Bolivia of access to the sea.
14 mins

agree  Robin Levey: Seeing hfp's response to my comments in the 'discussion' box, I'd also use 'strip' as the best translation from a purely linguistic point of view, although 'strip' is less obviously provocative than the source text in the current political context.
1 day20 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tear ( Chile tore the sea from Bolivia)


Explanation:
Another option, although those posted already are good.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot, aceavilla - Noni


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
claimed/took possession of


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Lydia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Catherine!

agree  eski: Sale q' vale. :)) Uh-huhhh....
8 hrs
  -> y bate q bate...

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wrested ....from


Explanation:
Uninterruptedly for more than 200 years we have held the command of the sea, after having **wrested it from** Spain and Holland, and owing to the command of the sea we have been able to build up our magnificent empire. But it would be rash to conclude therefrom that we shall always continue to hold the command of the sea.
http://query.nytimes.com/gst/abstract.html?res=9E00E0D81F38E...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Another good one indeed. :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Another good 'un!
8 mins
  -> Cheers, Noni!

agree  Christine Walsh: Like this one!
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
seize


Explanation:
Chile seized Bolivia's access to the ocean
or
Chile seized Bolivia's coastal territories

used often to indicate taking something by use of force

hope this helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 16:52:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here are some pages featuring the term, so you can compare usage patterns to your own document:

www.pbs.org/kera/usmexicanwar/aftermath/many_truths.html
http://www.independent.co.uk/news/world/middle-east/israeli-...
http://www.reuters.com/article/worldNews/idUSTRE4A33KP200811...
encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761571913/war_of_1812.html
http://books.google.com/books?id=e7bx2eNsc7wC&pg=PA369&lpg=P...
:)



wordgirl
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Good thinking, wordgirl.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Gilsenan
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Catherine!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expropriated


Explanation:
However, the political and economic framework of Bolivia is extremely ..... trip to the United States to arrange through Washington for a sea outlet to the Pacific. ... by Bolivia, was once owned by Bolivia and expropriated by Chile, ...
www.vqronline.org/articles/1944/spring/mallan-bolivia-revol... - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, eski.


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to snatch, wrench


Explanation:
Chile Wrenched/Snatched Bolivia's Access to the Sea

These are options in the Oxford Dictionary and are much more forceful than "took away"

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-15 16:44:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I appreciate your giving us the opportunity to share our input, hfp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2009-02-17 21:34:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
awesome :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your time, Mike.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Both fine.
2 mins
  -> Gracias, aceavila - Noni - Mike :)

agree  Henry Hinds: And they're not giving it back.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Henry - así es, desde la Guerra del Pacífico - Mike :)

agree  cteranl: snatch me parece apropiado, viniendo de un boliviano sin rencor con el pueblo chileno, ya que tengo dos hermosos sobrinos chilenos, y muchos amigos allá. :-)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, cterani - los dos países son bellos - me encantan Santa Cruz y el sur de Chlie (Puerto Varos junto al Lago LLanquihue) - Mike :)

agree  Alfredo Vargas
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alfredo - Mike :)

agree  Richard Boulter: I percieve considerable violence implied in the Query term, and 'wrenched' seems especially appropriate. In my perception from afar, I also like 'strip, wrest, seize, tear and snatch', though 'expropriate & claim' seem too tame for the source meaning.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Richard - Mike :)