KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

lápidas de los diputados doceañistas

English translation: stone plaques of the members of parliament that wrote the 1812 Constitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lápidas de los diputados doceañistas
English translation:stone plaques of the members of parliament that wrote the 1812 Constitution
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

15:25 Feb 20, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: lápidas de los diputados doceañistas
Próximo a San Antonio se halla la plaza de San Felipe Neri (29) donde abre sus puertas el oratorio homónimo, declarado Monumento Nacional, que ha pasado a la historia de España por acoger en 1812 las Cortes Nacionales y a los diputados que redactaron la primera Constitución. En su fachada neoclásica exhibe *lápidas de los diputados doceañistas*, que conmemoran con su nombre la promulgación de la carta magna.
Thanks in advance
Dave Pugh
stone plaques of the members of parliament that served twelve years
Explanation:
I am guessing at the "doceañistas" based on the composition of the word, but was able to confirm the other two sections in the Oxford Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2009-02-23 23:10:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, David. I changed the answer in the glossary to reflect the answers and supporting evidence of the other contributors since I am convinced it is more accurate.
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
I'm going with this.
Thanks for the help everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stone plaques of the members of parliament who wrote the 1812 Constitution
Emma Goldsmith
4 +1(stone) plaques in honour of the liberal deputies of 1812
David Ronder
4stone plaques of the members of parliament that served twelve years
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stone plaques of the members of parliament who wrote the 1812 Constitution


Explanation:
The doceañistas were the politicians who wrote the Constitution in 1812 (hence "12") under Fernando VII.

See p.3 of ref
http://yalepress.yale.edu/yupbooks/excerpts/payne_collapse.p...

Emma Goldsmith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I might say deputies rather than MPs - http://www.bicentenario2012.com/data/media/noticias/noticias... http://www.laopinioncoruna.es/secciones/noticia.jsp?pRef=200...
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Mirtha

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(stone) plaques in honour of the liberal deputies of 1812


Explanation:
That's what doceañistas were - the 1812-ers, the gaditanos who gave Spain its first liberal constitution. It didn't last long, but their memory is revered. A couple of references:

Los Diputados Doceanistas: Una Aproximacion Al Estudio de Los Diputados de Las Cortes Generales y Extraordinarias, 1810-1813 (Spanish Edition) (Hardcover)
by Jose Maria Garcia Leon (Author)


CADIZ 1812-2012: Bicentenario de la Constitucion Española
- [ Translate this page ]
Los diputados doceañistas, como aquí se ha querido recoger, elaboraron la primera Constitución de nuestra Historia, en un intento global de modernización ...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2009-02-20 15:53:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Given that the text has already explained about the 1812 Cortes and the deputies who drew up the constitution, you could just write: "stone plaques in honour of these/this famous generation of deputies", referring bck to the preceding sentence.

David Ronder
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Rachel

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stone plaques of the members of parliament that served twelve years


Explanation:
I am guessing at the "doceañistas" based on the composition of the word, but was able to confirm the other two sections in the Oxford Dictionary

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days7 hrs (2009-02-23 23:10:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you, David. I changed the answer in the glossary to reflect the answers and supporting evidence of the other contributors since I am convinced it is more accurate.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
I'm going with this.
Thanks for the help everyone.