ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Asamblea Constitucional

English translation: constitutional assembly

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:asamblea constitucional
English translation:constitutional assembly
Entered by: MariaLP

14:49 Mar 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / History
Spanish term or phrase: Asamblea Constitucional
Historia
MariaLP
Argentina
Constitutional Assembly
Explanation:
A straight translation on this one, I believe.

The National Constitutional Assembly works for constitutional reform in Zimbabwe.
A NEW CONSTITUTION NOW! ... National Constitutional Assembly, About the NCA

14:16 A NEW POWER INSTITUTION, CONSTITUTIONAL ASSEMBLY, MAY APPEAR IN RUSSIA Speaker
of the State Duma (the lower house of parliament) Gennady Seleznyov came

Constitutional Assembly Work Gains Speed. Mayibuye, Vol. 6, no. 3,
July 1995. The process of writing the final constitution for South ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 16:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is the same for your second term \"Constitutional Convention\"

Constitutional Convention. Note: This page contains links to PDF files for
more information see Accessing files. Hansard. Month. Date. February 1998. ...
Description: Transcripts of the 1998 Australian Constitutional Convention on \"Should Australia become a Republic?...

Constitutional Convention of 1787, The,. Constitutional Convention
of 1787, The, was attended by more alumni of Princeton than any ...
Selected response from:

Words Your Way
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Constitutional Assembly
Words Your Way
5Constitutional Congress/Assembly
vhernandez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Constitutional Congress/Assembly


Explanation:
asi

vhernandez
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Constitutional Assembly


Explanation:
A straight translation on this one, I believe.

The National Constitutional Assembly works for constitutional reform in Zimbabwe.
A NEW CONSTITUTION NOW! ... National Constitutional Assembly, About the NCA

14:16 A NEW POWER INSTITUTION, CONSTITUTIONAL ASSEMBLY, MAY APPEAR IN RUSSIA Speaker
of the State Duma (the lower house of parliament) Gennady Seleznyov came

Constitutional Assembly Work Gains Speed. Mayibuye, Vol. 6, no. 3,
July 1995. The process of writing the final constitution for South ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-13 16:12:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, it is the same for your second term \"Constitutional Convention\"

Constitutional Convention. Note: This page contains links to PDF files for
more information see Accessing files. Hansard. Month. Date. February 1998. ...
Description: Transcripts of the 1998 Australian Constitutional Convention on \"Should Australia become a Republic?...

Constitutional Convention of 1787, The,. Constitutional Convention
of 1787, The, was attended by more alumni of Princeton than any ...

Words Your Way
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber
1 hr

agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr