KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

maestro armero

English translation: armorer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:maestro armero
English translation:armorer

20:51 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - History / History
Spanish term or phrase: maestro armero
it is the term used in the middle ages to refer to the person in charge of designing and making the armors and weapons for knights and kings
Mariana
armorer
Explanation:
ar·mor·er
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : one that makes armor or arms
2 : one that repairs, assembles, and tests firearms
Merriam-Webster's


Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 16:27:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mil gracias a ti, Mariana.
Un saludo cordial desde E.U. hasta Argentina.
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias, oso, por tu ayuda; vi también que varios de tus colegas adhirieron a tu respuesta, lo que me confirmó que era "armorer" el término que yo buscaba.
Desde nuevo muchas gracias desde Argentina,
Mariana Podestá Nin

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7armorerxxxOso
5 +2armorer
Valentín Hernández Lima
4Master of Arms
Anne-Carine Zimmer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Master of Arms


Explanation:
that is what I find for maestro de armas - should be the same, no?
:-)
Karin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 20:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take that back, sorry, maybe \"master gunsmith\"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-16 21:01:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oso is right, that\'s it.

Anne-Carine Zimmer
United States
Works in field

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
armorer


Explanation:
ar·mor·er
Function: noun
Date: 14th century
1 : one that makes armor or arms
2 : one that repairs, assembles, and tests firearms
Merriam-Webster's


Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 16:27:01 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Mil gracias a ti, Mariana.
Un saludo cordial desde E.U. hasta Argentina.
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, oso, por tu ayuda; vi también que varios de tus colegas adhirieron a tu respuesta, lo que me confirmó que era "armorer" el término que yo buscaba.
Desde nuevo muchas gracias desde Argentina,
Mariana Podestá Nin

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne-Carine Zimmer
4 mins
  -> Mil gracias, Karin ¶:^)

agree  Henry Hinds
4 mins
  -> Gracias mil, cumpa ¶:^)

agree  chaplin
21 mins
  -> Mil gracias, chaplin ¶:^)

agree  Lesley Clarke: or master armorer
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lesley ¶:^)

agree  Sarah Ponting
10 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, Sarah ¶:^)

agree  Sunshine King
11 hrs
  -> Gracias mil, sunshine ¶:^)

agree  Amy Williams
13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Amy ¶:^)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
armorer


Explanation:
That is, the person in charge of making armor or arms as in,

<a sword made by a British armorer>

Although with the arrival of gunpowder an armorer was also the one who repaired, assembled and tested firearms.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sunshine King
11 hrs

agree  Amy Williams
13 hrs