ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Cultura árabe

English translation: Moorish culture

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Cultura árabe
English translation:Moorish culture
Entered by: Oriol Vives

10:23 Oct 24, 2011
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / Classic name
Spanish term or phrase: Cultura árabe
I am looking for the name in classic terminology. The context is a graphic depicting how Castilian Spain is a blend of different cultures in History:

Culturas germánicas y bárbaras
Culturas clásicas y romana
Cultura árabe

My guess would be:

Germanic & barbarian Cultures
Roman & classic Cultures
Arab/Arabian/Arabic Culture

Which one is the right one, Arab, Arabian or Arabic? (I understand Arabic refers to the language mostly, but I have found many searchs on the net that refer to "Arabic Culture"). I need the usual term in History studies.

Thanks in advance!
Oriol Vives
Spain
Moorish culture
Explanation:
or Muslim culture

Either of these is used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-10-24 10:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot this:

1. Medieval History of Spain
www.medieval-life.net/medieval_history_spain.htm
The early years of Moorish influence in medieval Spain were marked by infighting amongst the Muslim kingdoms. The Basques, who were traditionally fiercely ...


2. The Moorish Influence in Spain
www.scribd.com/doc/30206323/The-Moorish-Influence-in-Spain
19 Apr 2010 –



3. THE INFLUENCE OF THE MOORS IN SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
www.cwo.com/~lucumi/portugal.html
4 Nov 2000 – From that time onwards, racial mixing in Portugal, as in Spain, and elsewhere in Europe which came under the influence of Moors, took place ...


4. WHAT DID THE MOORS DO FOR US? - Culture Spain
www.culturespain.com/articles/what-did-the-moors-do-for-us/
In fact, the Moors had a profound influence not just upon Spain but the whole of Western Europe. Indeed, it has been said that they laid the foundations of the ...


5. Moorish influence in Spain - History Forum ~ All Empires - Page 1
www.allempires.com › ... › Post-Classical Middle East
28 posts - 9 authors - Last post: 18 May
Topic: Moorish influence in Spain ... Could the Rennaissance have ever happenned without the Arab/Moorish influence in Spain? I'd like to ...


6. Moorish Spain
www.andalucia-andalusia.com/Moorish-Spain.html
Byzantinium Art Moorish Spain Cordoba Mosque. The Influence of Byzantinium Art Clearly Visible in al-Hakim 11's Mihrab, Great Mosque of Cordoba. Detail of ...


7. The Moorish Legacy in Spain: From Spanish Cuisine, Music and ...
wayne-smith.suite101.com › ... › West European History › Spanish History
9 Mar 2010 – During their centuries of reign, the Moors exerted great influence on Spanish cuisine. To the traditional Iberian diet, they introduced fruits and ...
..
The Moorish Influence in Spainwww.scribd.com/doc/30206323/The-Moorish-Influence-in-SpainSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
19 Apr 2010 – THE INFLUENCE OF THE MOORS IN SPAIN AND PORTUGALwww.cwo.com/~lucumi/portugal.htmlCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
4 Nov 2000 – From that time onwards, racial mixing in Portugal, as in Spain, and elsewhere in Europe which came under the influence of Moors, took place ...
WHAT DID THE MOORS DO FOR US? - Culture Spainwww.culturespain.com/articles/what-did-the-moors-do-for-us/Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
In fact, the Moors had a profound influence not just upon Spain but the whole of Western Europe. Indeed, it has been said that they laid the foundations of the ...
Moorish influence in Spain - History Forum ~ All Empires - Page 1www.allempires.com › ... › Post-Classical Middle EastCached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
28 posts - 9 authors - Last post: 18 May
Topic: Moorish influence in Spain ... Could the Rennaissance have ever happenned without the Arab/Moorish influence in Spain? I'd like to ...
Get more discussion results
Moorish Spainwww.andalucia-andalusia.com/Moorish-Spain.htmlCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Byzantinium Art Moorish Spain Cordoba Mosque. The Influence of Byzantinium Art Clearly Visible in al-Hakim 11's Mihrab, Great Mosque of Cordoba. Detail of ...
The Moorish Legacy in Spain: From Spanish Cuisine, Music and ...wayne-smith.suite101.com › ... › West European History › Spanish HistoryCached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
9 Mar 2010 – During their centuries of reign, the Moors exerted great influence on Spanish cuisine. To the traditional Iberian diet, they introduced fruits and ...
Selected response from:

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Arab culture
Maria Mastruzzo
4 +2Moorish culture
Carol Gullidge
4Arabian Culture
Karen Chalmers
4Arab/arabic culture
Simon Bruni


Discussion entries: 53





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Arab culture


Explanation:
I would choose this one.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Arab_culture

Arab culture refers to the culture in Arab countries of West Asia and North Africa, from Morocco to the Persian Gulf. Language, literature, gastronomy, art, architecture, music, spirituality, philosophy, mysticism (etc.) are all part of the cultural heritage of the pan-Arab world.

Maria Mastruzzo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Major: I agree with you, since "Arabic" is more commonly used to refer to the language these days.
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Kate :)

agree  Karen Chalmers
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Karen :)

agree  Benjamin A Flores: same as @Kate
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Benjamin :)

agree  Jim Tucker
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jim :)

agree  liz askew: indeed, it doesn't say "los moros". This is what the author is actually saying.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Liz :)

agree  Christine Walsh: I'd use this in the context: you can't get much more generic than 'Barbarian'. Fascinating discussion, though.
1 day3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arab/arabic culture


Explanation:
But not Arabian, which means "of Arabia" rather than "of the Arab people".

From the Oxford English:
Arabic
■ adjective relating to the Arabs or Arabic.


Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Ronder
53 mins
  -> Tks David

disagree  Carl Stoll: "Arabic" refers only to language, writing and literture, not to architecture, politics or warfare. See Fowler.
6 hrs
  -> That's completely untrue. See the Oxford English definition above.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moorish culture


Explanation:
or Muslim culture

Either of these is used in this context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2011-10-24 10:29:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot this:

1. Medieval History of Spain
www.medieval-life.net/medieval_history_spain.htm
The early years of Moorish influence in medieval Spain were marked by infighting amongst the Muslim kingdoms. The Basques, who were traditionally fiercely ...


2. The Moorish Influence in Spain
www.scribd.com/doc/30206323/The-Moorish-Influence-in-Spain
19 Apr 2010 –



3. THE INFLUENCE OF THE MOORS IN SPAIN AND PORTUGAL
www.cwo.com/~lucumi/portugal.html
4 Nov 2000 – From that time onwards, racial mixing in Portugal, as in Spain, and elsewhere in Europe which came under the influence of Moors, took place ...


4. WHAT DID THE MOORS DO FOR US? - Culture Spain
www.culturespain.com/articles/what-did-the-moors-do-for-us/
In fact, the Moors had a profound influence not just upon Spain but the whole of Western Europe. Indeed, it has been said that they laid the foundations of the ...


5. Moorish influence in Spain - History Forum ~ All Empires - Page 1
www.allempires.com › ... › Post-Classical Middle East
28 posts - 9 authors - Last post: 18 May
Topic: Moorish influence in Spain ... Could the Rennaissance have ever happenned without the Arab/Moorish influence in Spain? I'd like to ...


6. Moorish Spain
www.andalucia-andalusia.com/Moorish-Spain.html
Byzantinium Art Moorish Spain Cordoba Mosque. The Influence of Byzantinium Art Clearly Visible in al-Hakim 11's Mihrab, Great Mosque of Cordoba. Detail of ...


7. The Moorish Legacy in Spain: From Spanish Cuisine, Music and ...
wayne-smith.suite101.com › ... › West European History › Spanish History
9 Mar 2010 – During their centuries of reign, the Moors exerted great influence on Spanish cuisine. To the traditional Iberian diet, they introduced fruits and ...
..
The Moorish Influence in Spainwww.scribd.com/doc/30206323/The-Moorish-Influence-in-SpainSimilar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
19 Apr 2010 – THE INFLUENCE OF THE MOORS IN SPAIN AND PORTUGALwww.cwo.com/~lucumi/portugal.htmlCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
4 Nov 2000 – From that time onwards, racial mixing in Portugal, as in Spain, and elsewhere in Europe which came under the influence of Moors, took place ...
WHAT DID THE MOORS DO FOR US? - Culture Spainwww.culturespain.com/articles/what-did-the-moors-do-for-us/Cached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
In fact, the Moors had a profound influence not just upon Spain but the whole of Western Europe. Indeed, it has been said that they laid the foundations of the ...
Moorish influence in Spain - History Forum ~ All Empires - Page 1www.allempires.com › ... › Post-Classical Middle EastCached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
28 posts - 9 authors - Last post: 18 May
Topic: Moorish influence in Spain ... Could the Rennaissance have ever happenned without the Arab/Moorish influence in Spain? I'd like to ...
Get more discussion results
Moorish Spainwww.andalucia-andalusia.com/Moorish-Spain.htmlCached - Similar
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
Byzantinium Art Moorish Spain Cordoba Mosque. The Influence of Byzantinium Art Clearly Visible in al-Hakim 11's Mihrab, Great Mosque of Cordoba. Detail of ...
The Moorish Legacy in Spain: From Spanish Cuisine, Music and ...wayne-smith.suite101.com › ... › West European History › Spanish HistoryCached
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
9 Mar 2010 – During their centuries of reign, the Moors exerted great influence on Spanish cuisine. To the traditional Iberian diet, they introduced fruits and ...


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Carol: you gave me the word I was looking for! Simon gave a good point in terms of generality, but I keep thinking the common use is that one you pointed out. Thanks everyone for participating and for sharing your point of view.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Major: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moors Actually, "Moorish" is more specific (when it refers to Arabs it only refers to certain groups from the North of Africa) - in your lectures, then, they were referring specifically to Moorish culture, not Arabic/Arab.
26 mins
  -> not so specific maybe, but I think you'll find that when related to culture (as opposed to just the language) that "moorish" is far more commonly used in this context, especially when talking about Spain. It was always referred to thus in our Uni lectures

agree  franglish: The term I'm familiar with in the Spanish context.
1 hr
  -> many thanks franglish! Me too!

agree  Rachel Fell: esp. if "a blend of different cultures in History"
13 hrs
  -> many thanks Rachel!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arabian Culture


Explanation:
This was the preferred phrase in my university text books

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2011-10-24 12:10:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I withdraw my answer, remembered wrongly!

Karen Chalmers
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Major: No, I don't think so - not unless you are only talking about the Arabian peninsula.
25 mins
  -> You are right Kate :-)