KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

contrarreforma

English translation: Counter-Reformation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Contrarreforma
English translation:Counter-Reformation
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

17:21 Jul 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
Spanish term or phrase: contrarreforma
como se dice el periodo de la contrarreforma que tuvo lugar en la iglesia e historia en general
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Counter-Reformation
Explanation:
Las mayúsculas y minúsculas tal y como aparecen aquí.

©Collins Español-Inglés (1ª ed.)
Selected response from:

Ruben Berrozpe
Grading comment
muchas gracias, no estaba segura
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Counter-ReformationRuben Berrozpe
5 +1Counterreformation
Marijke Singer
4 +1Counter-Reformation
izy
5counter-reform
Valeria Verona


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Counter-Reformation


Explanation:
Las mayúsculas y minúsculas tal y como aparecen aquí.

©Collins Español-Inglés (1ª ed.)


Ruben Berrozpe
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias, no estaba segura

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Anatoli Prasalovich
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Counter-Reformation


Explanation:
see ref.


    Reference: http://www.newadvent.org/cathen/04437a.htm
    Reference: http://www.educ.msu.edu/homepages/laurence/reformation/Count...
izy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
counter-reform


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2003-07-01 17:25:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Age of Counter-reform
The Age of Counter-reform. Reactionary politics. ... The policies of counter-reform
after 1881 benefit from external peace and relative internal quiet. ...
www.bbk.ac.uk/polsoc/course_materials/ download/russia/rlecture7.htm - 4k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-01 17:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2:History
Russia\'s counter-reform dictatorships: 1550-1584
: Ivan the Terrible; 1689-1725 : Peter the Great; 1796-1801 ...
www.edcenter.sdsu.edu/staff/ilya/ wmu/384/lectures/2history.html - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2003-07-01 17:25:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AddALL.com - Australian National University Staff , Simeon ...
... Agrarian Reform and Counter-Reform Under the Aquino Administration: A Case Study
in Post-Marcos Politics Author: Australian National University Staff Author ...
www.addall.com/Browse/Detail/0731515226.html - 10k

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Counterreformation


Explanation:
If you are referring to the period in the 17th century in Europe, it is usually referred to as The Counterreformation.

http://www.princeton.edu/pr/catalog/gsa/02/081.htm
511 German Literature in the 17th Century

Staff

German literature in the Counterreformation period, with attention to neighboring literatures. In addition to drama, lyric, and prose narratives, other, more overtly "occasional" forms are examined. Themes include courtliness and self-display, cultural styles, and the relationship of generic to moral intentions.

http://www.yale.edu/yup/books/083424.htm
This absorbing book takes us back to the busy, colorful world of a Netherlandish Catholic bishop and his flock from 1618-1620. Based upon the recently discovered daybook of Mathius Hovius, the book focuses not only on his life but also on key events and characters of the period. Episodes in the lives of monks, nuns, pilgrims, peasants, saints, and others bring to life the experience of religion during the Counterreformation.

http://www.maxwell.syr.edu/maxpages/faculty/jbennett/124f02/...
The Papacy: Because the considerations which dominated the negotiations in Westphalia were primarily secular -- power, sovereignty, economics (territory as a tax base) -- the Pope's influence over affairs in Northern Europe declined significantly. The King of France had already evaded the Pope's influence. To the extent that the 30 Years' War cemented the gains of Protestants and terminated the Counterreformation as a political force, the Papacy was a big loser.

Good luck!



Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Counter-Reformation is definitely better.
1 hr