KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

neolitico

English translation: the Stone Age (figuratively) / the Neolithic Period


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:neolitico
English translation:the Stone Age (figuratively) / the Neolithic Period
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

19:53 Nov 9, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: neolitico
hay gente que vive en el neolitico
raquel
the Stone Age (figuratively) / the Neolithic Period
Explanation:
experiencia

Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10the Stone Age (figuratively) / the Neolithic Period
Michael Powers (PhD)
5neolithic age
Carolina Garrido


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
neolithic age


Explanation:
Greek Jewellery - 5000 years of tradition - Neolithic Age (6800-3300 BC)
In Greece man's penchant for personal adornment can be traced back to remote prehistory. The ... Jewellery in the Prehistoric Aegean Neolithic Age (6800-3300 BC) In Greece man's penchant for personal ...
www.add.gr/jewel/elka/page44.htm • Related Pages



Carolina Garrido
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
the Stone Age (figuratively) / the Neolithic Period


Explanation:
experiencia

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTracyG: right on
2 mins
  -> thank you, TracyG - Mike :)

agree  David Russi
19 mins
  -> thank you, dprussi - Mike :)

agree  jerrie
19 mins
  -> thank you, jerrie - Mike :)

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> thank you, Margaret - Mike :)

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
1 hr
  -> thank you, Gordana - Mike :)

agree  MLG
1 hr

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: why experience? do you live in the stone age?
4 hrs

agree  Refugio: Some people are still living in the stone age. Good question, MJ.
8 hrs

agree  liliherre: absolutely
20 hrs