KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

acogerse a

English translation: follow in the tradition of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acogerse a
English translation:follow in the tradition of
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

14:49 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / History
Spanish term or phrase: acogerse a
A partir de una perspectiva que PUEDE ACOGERSE A las ricas tradiciones liberal o marxista, ya sea sirviéndose de los métodos de la historia serial o de los de la econometría retrospectiva, el análisis de las alteraciones en los derechos de propiedad constituye una encrucijada de enfoques e intereses historiográficos.
Lorna O'Donoghue
borrow from; follow in the tradition of
Explanation:
depending on your style...
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2draw onRefugio
4 +1draw on / refer to / make use of
Nikki Graham
4stick to/adhere
Marta Alfonso Perales
4borrow from; follow in the tradition of
Marian Greenfield
4turn to / avail itself of
Ivannia Garcia
3find support in / find validation inNaomi Mallinson


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turn to / avail itself of


Explanation:
...a perspective that can turn to / avail itself of rich liberal or marxist traditions...

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
borrow from; follow in the tradition of


Explanation:
depending on your style...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Many thanks!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draw on / refer to / make use of


Explanation:
I think the above may be options in this case.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: Great minds run ...
1 hr
  -> yes, they do!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
draw on


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: agree of course (but you know what they say about fools....) :-)
2 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
find support in / find validation in


Explanation:
a perspective that can find support / validation in the rich liberal or marxist traditions

This brings in the general meaning of acogerse as "take refuge" in a way that makes sense in this context.

Naomi Mallinson
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stick to/adhere


Explanation:
:-)

Marta Alfonso Perales
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish