KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

bienes concejiles

English translation: municipal property/ commons


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:bienes concejiles
English translation:municipal property/ commons
Entered by: Lorna O'Donoghue

15:58 Nov 11, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / History, property rights, commons
Spanish term or phrase: bienes concejiles
Diversas investigaciones habían descubierto, a partir de trabajos pioneros de E.Fernández de Pinedo y de J.Fontana, un proceso inédito de privatización de BIENES CONCEJILES durante la guerra napoleónica y una crisis estructural de las haciendas locales durante el resto del siglo, con consecuencias importantes sobre la distribución de la propiedad de la tierra.
Lorna O'Donoghue
municipal property
Explanation:
explained below in the Napoleonic context.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2municipal property
Parrot
4aldermanship property
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
municipal property


Explanation:
explained below in the Napoleonic context.


    Reference: http://centros4.pntic.mec.es/cra.la.esgueva/referenc.htm
    Larousse
Parrot
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: or municipal commons or public commons
7 hrs

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
2 days15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aldermanship property


Explanation:
Dicc. de términos jurídicos Alcaraz Varó-Hughes

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish