KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

ganaderías concejiles de granjería o de labor

English translation: beef/dairy or draft cattle belonging to the town/village


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ganaderías concejiles de granjería o de labor
English translation:beef/dairy or draft cattle belonging to the town/village
Entered by: xxxtazdog

08:57 Nov 12, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / History, property rights, commons
Spanish term or phrase: ganaderías concejiles de granjería o de labor
Con mayor frecuencia, se estipulaban condiciones que permitían ciertos aprovechamientos ganaderos a los vecinos, ya fuera el goce colectivo por las ganaderías concejiles de granjería o de labor (los rebaños que reunían por especies y funciones las cabezas de ganado de los particulares), ya se tratase del aprovechamiento individual por las caballerías de quienes laboraban dentro o fuera del perímetro de la finca
Lorna O'Donoghue
beef/dairy or draft cattle belonging to the town/village
Explanation:
...or municipal/public cattle, but that sounds kind of funny to me (Collins gives those as definitions for "concejil" = del concejo, which is a town council).

"De granjería" refers to the use of the cattle for their beef or milk, and "de labor" refers to using them as working animals (pulling plows, for example).
Selected response from:

xxxtazdog
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4livestock or draft animals belong to the ....
bigedsenior
3beef/dairy or draft cattle belonging to the town/villagexxxtazdog


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ganaderías concejiles de granjería o de labor
beef/dairy or draft cattle belonging to the town/village


Explanation:
...or municipal/public cattle, but that sounds kind of funny to me (Collins gives those as definitions for "concejil" = del concejo, which is a town council).

"De granjería" refers to the use of the cattle for their beef or milk, and "de labor" refers to using them as working animals (pulling plows, for example).

xxxtazdog
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Many thanks!

1022 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
livestock or draft animals belong to the ....


Explanation:
Logging with draft animals is practical, efficient, and environmentally-sound on about 75% of all logging jobs in Appalachia. ...
www.uky.edu/OtherOrgs/AppalFor/draftl.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Rural Heritage - Draft Horse PowerSure a draft animal will "exhaust" occasionally, but the brief odor only serves ... Draft animals tread lightly on the land. Compared to machinery used for ...
ruralheritage.com/horse_paddock/horsepower.htm - 8k - Aug 28, 2006 - Cached - Similar pages


Draft AnimalsAs we don't yet have sufficient data for Asia, we have only looked at draft animals in Africa. The information collated here originates from various FAO ...
ergodd.zoo.ox.ac.uk/livatl2/draftanimals.htm



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44