KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

B.I.C.

English translation: Bienes de Interés Cultural - Property of Cultural Interest


22:53 Mar 2, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: B.I.C.
El archivo histórico de una ciudad española se declaró B.I.C. el día .......

Ni idea, gracias por adelantado
Aida González del Álamo
Spain
English translation:Bienes de Interés Cultural - Property of Cultural Interest
Explanation:
saludos

PROVINCE. TOWN. PROPERTY OF CULTURAL INTEREST * To make a good search you must be introduced the BIC´s full name. COMUNIDAD AUTONOMA
www.hispanianostra.es/basedatos/ibase.htm - 1k - Cached
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Bienes de Interés Cultural - Property of Cultural Interest
Alfredo Gonzalez
5cultural goods / cultural heritageagtranslat
4Cultural heritage site
Tom Bishop
4 -2Brigada de Investigacion Criminal
SMLS


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Brigada de Investigacion Criminal


Explanation:
Similar to CID or FBI

SMLS
Ireland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Juan Jacob: No tiene nada que ver en este contexto. No te apresures tanto en contestar. ¿Un archivo "Brigada de Investigación (con acento, ojo) Criminal?
19 mins

disagree  Tom Bishop: Doesn't fit the context.
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bienes de Interés Cultural - Property of Cultural Interest


Explanation:
saludos

PROVINCE. TOWN. PROPERTY OF CULTURAL INTEREST * To make a good search you must be introduced the BIC´s full name. COMUNIDAD AUTONOMA
www.hispanianostra.es/basedatos/ibase.htm - 1k - Cached

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
13 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Mariel Alvarado
41 mins
  -> Gracias Máriel

agree  Marian Greenfield: except I think the usual term in English is "Cultural Patrimony"
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marian, es posible que así sea. Saludos

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Sounds perfect.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cultural heritage site


Explanation:
...

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cultural goods / cultural heritage


Explanation:
Cultural Heritage in Norway
Norwegian version. Cultural Heritage in Norway. Cultural Heritage Act. The Cultural
Heritage Management in Norway. About the Directorate for Cultural Heritage. ...
www.riksantikvaren.no/english/ - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Afghan Cultural Heritage Crisis
... Emergency Fund. Photos - Video - Map. Afghan Heritage. About World Heritage. About
UNESCO. The Heritage Portal. Heritage Pavilion. Français. Arabic. Russian. ...
Description: The UNESCO emergency fund for Afghan culture. With image gallery and video.
Category: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Regional > Asia > Afghanistan
www.unesco.org/opi2/afghan-crisis/ - 8k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.unesco.org ]

North Carolina ECHO: Exploring Cultural Heritage Online
North Carolina ECHO, Exploring Cultural Heritage Online, is the World Wide Web's
doorway to the special collections of North Carolina's libraries, archives ...
Description: Special collection of North Carolina's libraries, archives, and museums.
Category: Regional > North America > ... > Society and Culture > History
www.ncecho.org/ - 31k - 1 Mar 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


agtranslat
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4