KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

paleocristiano

English translation: paleochristian


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:paleocristiano
English translation:paleochristian
Entered by: swisstell

23:28 Mar 6, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: paleocristiano
las basílicas paleocristianasd dedicadas a los mártires
nebrija
paleochristian
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-06 23:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the paleochristian basilicas dedicated to the martyrs
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4paleochristian
swisstell
5 +2Paleochristian
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Paleochristian


Explanation:
,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-06 23:32:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:

Paleochristian and Byzantine Monuments of Thessalonika Greece Inscribed
:1988 Criteria: C (i) (ii) (iv) Justification for Inscription ...

whc.unesco.org/sites/456.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-03-06 23:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the scant literature commonly available on this out-of-the-way monument, it is
almost always referred to as a paleochristian \"oratory\" or \"tempietto\", the ...

www.ukans.edu/.../E/Gazetteer/Places/Europe/Italy/Toscana/ Grosseto/Pitigliano/Pitigliano/Tempietto.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-06 23:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Paleochristian (part of the site Periods in Art History, Anne S. de Luengas,
ITESM Campus Tampico). Art : Art_History / Early_Christian.

www.art-odyssey.com/Redirect.php?id_url=2490 - 2k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-03-06 23:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cathedral - Foundations and Paleochristian baptistries. ... The entrance to the
next Paleochristian Baptistry is inside the ticket office, on the left. ...

www.hellomilano.it/content/cathedral/foundations.htm

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: http://whc.unesco.org/sites/456.htm
5 mins
  -> Thanks Kim!

agree  Paul Weideman: capitalized
49 mins
  -> Thanks Paul!

neutral  verbis: not capitalized, why at all?
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
paleochristian


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-03-06 23:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the paleochristian basilicas dedicated to the martyrs


    see also Google hits
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
5 mins

agree  verbis
1 hr

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
6 hrs