KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

pirueta

English translation: pirouette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pirueta
English translation:pirouette
Entered by: Henry Hinds

21:51 Mar 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: pirueta
[...] lo que lleva al autor, en una pirueta retórica de dudosa base científica, a afirmar que...
nebrija
pirouette
Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 04:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which leads the author, in a rhetorical pirouette with doubtful scientific basis, to affirm (allege) that...
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5pirouette
Henry Hinds
5 +3rhetorical pirouettexxxLia Fail
4 +1using rhetorical gymnastics of doubtful scientific origin
Carley Hydusik
4twistGabo Pena
4contortion
Sol
4turnabout
Geraldo Quintas


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pirouette


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 04:40:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...which leads the author, in a rhetorical pirouette with doubtful scientific basis, to affirm (allege) that...


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  margaret caulfield
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Margaret.

agree  forli
18 hrs
  -> Gracias, Forli.

agree  Martin Harvey
1 day3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Harvey.

agree  Gabo Pena: very nice Henry!
87 days
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rhetorical pirouette


Explanation:
lo que lleva al autor, en una pirueta retórica de dudosa base científica, a afirmar que...


....leading the author to perform a rhetorical pirouette of doubtful scientific value and state that...

alternativemente:

...leading the author to a rhetorical circumvolution of doubtful scientific value and state that.........


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 07:50:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leading the author to a rhetorical circumvolution of doubtful scientific value and TO state that

Una correción, pero la frases es un poquito confundido sintacticamente, necesitaría la frase entera....

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
2 hrs

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
2 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
87 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
using rhetorical gymnastics of doubtful scientific origin


Explanation:
For rhetorical gymnastics, see the links:


    Reference: http://reason.com/links/links052202.shtml
    Reference: http://www.bampfa.berkeley.edu/exhibits/steiner/steineressay...
Carley Hydusik
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: not bad!
87 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turnabout


Explanation:
"a change or reversal of direction, trend, policy, role, or character"


    Reference: http://www.britannica.com/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=turn...
Geraldo Quintas
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contortion


Explanation:
... wich brings the author to conclude, on the basis of a doubtfuly scientific rethorical contursion, that...

Bryn Mawr Classical Review 95.03.03
... Much rhetorical contortion, along with evidence to the contrary (which must then
be down-played) leads to the conclusion: "In spite of these instances there is ...
ccat.sas.upenn.edu/bmcr/1995/95.03.03.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

1 00-9185 2 ________________________________________________ 3 ...
... 9 In fact, we maintain, as we have since the 10 beginning of this case, that this
argument is a 11 little more than a rhetorical contortion of the 12 DMCA ...
www.cs.princeton.edu/courses/archive/ spr01/frs136/transcript.txt - 101k - Cached - Similar pages




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 36 mins (2004-03-08 04:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, rhetorical :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 40 mins (2004-03-08 04:32:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La frase entera, otra vez y sin faltas de ortografía sería:

... which brings the author to conclude, on the basis of a doubtfully scientific rhetorical contortion, that...

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gabo Pena: ouch!
87 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twist


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish