KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

consagrar

English translation: enshrined


12:54 Mar 13, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History
Spanish term or phrase: consagrar
La recogida de cadáveres de ajusticiados para hacer disecciones anatómicas fue normal desde 1540 hasta bien entrado el siglo XIX, aunque fuera consagrada en texto legal en la llamada Murder Act de 1752
nebrija
English translation:enshrined
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Javier Herrera
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5enshrinedJavier Herrera
5 +1established...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +2it was consigned to law in the so-called Murder ActxxxCMJ_Trans
5legalizar
George Rabel
4how about 'it was passed'
Sandy T
4turned into law
Elizabeth Castaldini
3 +1recordedGabo Pena
4 -1sanctioned
Henrique Serra
4 -2enunciated
Pasquale Capo
4 -2enforcedmargaret caulfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
enshrined


Explanation:
...

Javier Herrera
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
2 mins

agree  forli: common in English
1 hr

agree  Scott Horne
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
4 hrs

agree  xxxKirstyMacC
7 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop
1 day8 hrs

disagree  jbogarin: English is not as "poetic" as Spanish. Enshrined would look strange, I think.
5 days
  -> It may sound "poetic", but this word is just very common. The exception that provides the rule.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sanctioned


Explanation:
significando apruebada

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-13 17:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Either Scott Horne is on a very bad day today or he is the Only and Supreme Lord of the English Language. Why should we bother to be translators when mankind has HIM and his foul-proof judgment?

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: not in this context
3 hrs
  -> My Random House Unabridged says otherwise: to authorize, approve, or allow: "an expression now sanctioned by educated usage".

neutral  Tom Bishop: I think that "sanctioned" does not have quite the right nuance. Are you suggesting that Scott would be a good football referee? ;-)
1 day8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
established...


Explanation:
Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Horne
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Scott.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
how about 'it was passed'


Explanation:
The same way you 'pass a law' Good luck

Sandy T
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: not in this context
2 hrs

agree  Tom Bishop: passed into law
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tom

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
it was consigned to law in the so-called Murder Act


Explanation:
it first became law via the Murder Act

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Horne: not idiomatic
2 hrs
  -> says you!

agree  Tom Bishop
1 day7 hrs

agree  Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
1 day18 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
enforced


Explanation:
Another option.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: no
2 hrs
  -> Why not, Scott. It's easy to just say "no", but please give a reason!

disagree  Tom Bishop: A law does not actually enforce anything. On the contrary, it is the law that requires enforcement. Also, the Murder Act did not *require* that the bodies of convicted murderers be sent for dissection; it was one of two options open to judges.
1 day7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
enunciated


Explanation:
another alternative...

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Scott Horne: no
1 hr

disagree  Tom Bishop: This would be verbal rather than written.
1 day7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legalizar


Explanation:
en este contexto "fue legalizada"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 15 mins (2004-03-13 16:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

legalize
(English)

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Verona
48 mins
  -> gracias, Valeria

disagree  Scott Horne: ¿inglés?
3 hrs
  -> you are right, Thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recorded


Explanation:
=8^yj

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin: English is a less "poetic" language than Spanish. "Enshrined" would look weird.
5 days
  -> yes and kinda morbid! thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
turned into law


Explanation:
Just a suggestion!
Forget about 'en texto legal'.
'turned into law through the Murder Act of 1752.

Elizabeth Castaldini
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese