KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

villa

English translation: royal burgh


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:villa
English translation:royal burgh
Entered by: nothing

14:14 Mar 26, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: villa
En 1324 el Rey Alfonso XI le concedió el título de Villa.
which means as much as town with certain privileges, but how do I translate it?
TIA
Willem Prinse
Spain
royal burgh
Explanation:
Kings freed some towns from feudal control by giving them this title, which also gave their inhabitants important economic, trade, etc., rights.
There is also another term "charter town", but I would not use it, because it can be confusing without more explanations, as in many cases the "charter" was towns city status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-29 08:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"carta puebla\" would be a charter. I just did not want to use charter town because it is normally used when a town gets a charter conferring city status, but royal burghs were also created by a royal charter.
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
thanks very much. Got a bit bogged down between carta-puebla, villa, fuero and other such privileges
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5royal burgh
nothing
4 +2village
Sol
4TownshipGabo Pena
3Townandresmb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
village


Explanation:
Village

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-26 14:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Village
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia.


A village is a human settlement commonly found in rural areas. It is usually larger than a hamlet and smaller than a town. Villages have been the normal unit of community living in most areas of the world throughout its history, up until the Industrial revolution and the ongoing process of urbanization.

Although many types and organizational patterns of village life have existed, the typical village was small, consisting of perhaps 5 to 30 families. Homes were situated together for sociability and defense, and land surrounding the living quarters was farmed.

In England the main historical distinction between a hamlet and a village is that the latter will have a church, and will therefore usually have been the worship centre of a parish. A village is traditionally distinguished from a town because a village lacks a regular market.

There is much dispute over which is the largest village in England. Places claiming to be the largest include Cranleigh in Surrey, Cottingham in the East Riding of Yorkshire, both Haddenham and Wendover in Buckinghamshire, Braunton in Devon, Birchington in Kent, Horsforth in West Yorkshire, Street in Somerset, Bembridge on the Isle of Wight, Ruskington in Lincolnshire and Kidlington in Oxfordshire.

In some parts of the United States, particularly New York and Vermont, the term \"village\" refers to a specific form of incorporated local government, similar to a city but with less authority and geographic scope. (However, this is not a rule; in New York specifically, there are some villages which are an order of magnitude larger than the smallest cities in the state.) In most other parts of the US, a \"village\" is simply a populated place, with no legal standing or charter.


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
14 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: In Colombia this is it.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Township


Explanation:
=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-29 17:36:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Chartered Township

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Town


Explanation:
You may want to add -with privileges-

andresmb
United States

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
royal burgh


Explanation:
Kings freed some towns from feudal control by giving them this title, which also gave their inhabitants important economic, trade, etc., rights.
There is also another term "charter town", but I would not use it, because it can be confusing without more explanations, as in many cases the "charter" was towns city status

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 4 mins (2004-03-29 08:18:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, \"carta puebla\" would be a charter. I just did not want to use charter town because it is normally used when a town gets a charter conferring city status, but royal burghs were also created by a royal charter.

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
thanks very much. Got a bit bogged down between carta-puebla, villa, fuero and other such privileges

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sileugenia: This is the right phrase in this context.
26 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
43 mins

agree  jfrb
58 mins

agree  Felipe Castillo Ruiz: yes, it match in the historical context
3 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
2 days5 hrs