KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Acta de Fundación

English translation: Charter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Acta de Fundación
English translation:Charter
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:50 Mar 29, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
History
Spanish term or phrase: Acta de Fundación
Es el Acta de Fundación de una ciudad, conservada en un museo.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Charter
Explanation:
A City Charter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-29 21:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En contestación a la pregunta:

Puede ser \"City Charter\", \"Founding Charter\", \"the City\'s Founding Charter\", pero siempre \"Charter\" a como dé lugar.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Henry, sos muy amable. Saludos.
Mónica
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Charter
Henry Hinds
4 +1City CharterDavid Brown


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
City Charter


Explanation:
the aims and aspirations of the city when it was founded

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Acta de Fundación
Charter


Explanation:
A City Charter.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2004-03-29 21:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

En contestación a la pregunta:

Puede ser \"City Charter\", \"Founding Charter\", \"the City\'s Founding Charter\", pero siempre \"Charter\" a como dé lugar.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Henry, sos muy amable. Saludos.
Mónica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivan Costa Pinto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Iván.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gabriel.

agree  Gabo Pena
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Toros.

agree  Paula Turner
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Paula.