KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

hacerse contra

English translation: launched against


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacerse contra
English translation:launched against
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

10:36 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / Romans Iberia Vacceans
Spanish term or phrase: hacerse contra
las fuentes subrayan la importancia de las ciudades vacceas cuando indican que las campañas romanas se hacían contra ciudades concretas

Does this mean to come up against, or to face etc?
Anna Moorby DipTrans
carried out against
Explanation:
the Roman campaigns were carried out against...
You could also say "were launched against"
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I like launched against, thanks
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5waged against/were againstxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1carried out against
Simona de Logu
5were aimed atJane Lamb-Ruiz
4were launched against
enide
3directed towardGabo Pena


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
carried out against


Explanation:
the Roman campaigns were carried out against...
You could also say "were launched against"

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I like launched against, thanks
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enide: exactly!
6 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
waged against/were against


Explanation:
option

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbc: waged against
4 mins

agree  nothing: waged against
12 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
3 hrs

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 hrs

agree  Muriel Vasconcellos: waged against
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
were launched against


Explanation:
It means that campaigns were launched against specific cities.

enide
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
were aimed at


Explanation:
also

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
directed toward


Explanation:
another option

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish