KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

resquebrajarse

English translation: began to break up


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resquebrajarse
English translation:began to break up
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:37 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / Iberia prehistory
Spanish term or phrase: resquebrajarse
en las relaciones exteriores el sistema atlántico se resquebraja - los depósitos broncíneos en las aguas se enrarecen – y los primeros elementos fenicios que, desde el SO. de Iberia, suben siguiendo la costa atlántica portuguesa arriban a las playas del Norte de Portugal y el Sur de Galicia
Anna Moorby DipTrans
began to break up
Explanation:
Although I agree with the other answers, I don't think the historic present works as well in English as it does in Spanish.

The text is referring to "prehistory" and I would place all the verbs in the past.

If the damage to the "sistema atlántico" is the start of a headlong decline, I would say:

"Began to crumble"

Another idea,
Andy
Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks guys for all your help.
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2began to break up
Andy Watkinson
5is splintering
nothing
4 +1collapsesCristian Garcia
4 +1cracks/splits
Maria Lorenzo
4breaks down / breaks apart
Muriel Vasconcellos
3weaken
Penelope Ausejo


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cracks/splits


Explanation:
+

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enide
16 mins
  -> gracias enide!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weaken


Explanation:
Según la RAE

Resquebrajar: 1. tr. Hender ligera y a veces superficialmente algunos cuerpos duros, en especial la madera, la loza, el yeso, etc. U. m. c. prnl.

En esta frase yo entiendo que las relaciones con el exterior se debilitan.

Pero quizás no tenga sentido con el resto del texto.

Salu2 y suerte!!! :)

Penelope Ausejo
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
collapses


Explanation:
When speaking of socio-political systems this term could be also used

Cristian Garcia
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enide: Great option
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
is splintering


Explanation:
I would use this wording because the breaking-up did not take place all of a sudden, but through a period of time.

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
began to break up


Explanation:
Although I agree with the other answers, I don't think the historic present works as well in English as it does in Spanish.

The text is referring to "prehistory" and I would place all the verbs in the past.

If the damage to the "sistema atlántico" is the start of a headlong decline, I would say:

"Began to crumble"

Another idea,
Andy

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks guys for all your help.
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marsha

agree  Martin Harvey: Absolutely, and besides, this is in my view the most neutral alternative.
7 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Harvey

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
breaks down / breaks apart


Explanation:
These choices seem most natural to me in the context.

Muriel Vasconcellos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38