KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

escondrijo de bronce

English translation: bronze hoards


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:escondrijo de bronce
English translation:bronze hoards
Entered by: Anna Moorby DipTrans

11:57 Apr 1, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
History / Iberia prehistory
Spanish term or phrase: escondrijo de bronce
el castro monumentalizado es el habitat casi exclusivo - el referente de cada comunidad -, siempre en puntos destacados del paisaje con gran control visual del territorio, desaparecen definitivamente los escondrijos de bronce, y el control de la tierra constituye la forma de acumular riqueza.
Anna Moorby DipTrans
bronze hoards
Explanation:
Deposits of bronze implements or melted chunks of bronze to be melted and make into objects later. In the iron age these hoards were not considered valuable any more and disappeared
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I understood by this as well.
xx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2bronze hoards
nothing
3 +2bronze hideout
Maria Lorenzo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bronze hideout


Explanation:
no estoy segura de lo que quiere decir el texto, pero creo que es esto...

suerte!

Maria Lorenzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enide: Yo tampoco entiendo muy bien el texto :-P
13 mins
  -> gracias enide!

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
38 mins
  -> gracias Gabriel!

agree  xxxx-Translator
5 hrs

disagree  neilmac: hideout is not correct in this sentence
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bronze hoards


Explanation:
Deposits of bronze implements or melted chunks of bronze to be melted and make into objects later. In the iron age these hoards were not considered valuable any more and disappeared

nothing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I understood by this as well.
xx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Llorens: Yes, this must be it. Bronze is replaced by land as the main form of wealth.
56 mins

neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: hoards are not a place; esconderijo is;;hoards means amounts of x set aside
1 hr
  -> "escondrijos" is the Spanish term given to this hoards (not just Bronze age ones), because hoards were hidden or buried

agree  neilmac: Hoard is better, a hideout is where people hide themselves, not their things
20 hrs