KudoZ home » Spanish to English » History

Sólo me fio de las estadísticas que he manipulado

English translation: I only trust those statistics which I have manipulated myself


16:30 Apr 7, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
Spanish term or phrase: Sólo me fio de las estadísticas que he manipulado
Cuál es la versión original de esta frase de Churchill? Es realmente suya o sólo un mito
jorge echeverri
English translation:I only trust those statistics which I have manipulated myself
Explanation:
I have certainly heard this quote, which has many variations, such as:

I only believe statistics that I have forged myself.

Certainly, it has been attributed to Churchill, but I recommend that you contact the Churchill Centre in Washington, D.C. (as the Internet is not a reliable source) to get the real story. At this link, there is an e-mail address for questions pertaining to Churchill's life:

http://www.winstonchurchill.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=2...

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-07 16:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane\'s right, of course: this isn\'t a translation question.
Selected response from:

Paul Weideman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2I only trust those statistics which I have manipulated myselfPaul Weideman
5I only the trust the statistics that I have handledJane Lamb-Ruiz
4I only trust those statistics which I have falsified myself
GoodWords


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sólo me fio de las estadísticas que he manipulado
I only the trust the statistics that I have handled


Explanation:
manipular here= handle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-07 16:42:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In all fairness, this is not really a translation question. I would email the British Library which can surely answer it with 100% precision.

Cheers

Virtual reference library. This is a listing of general reference sources
available on the world wide web, selected by British Library staff. ...
www.bl.uk/collections/wider/vrlnew.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sólo me fio de las estadísticas que he manipulado
I only trust those statistics which I have manipulated myself


Explanation:
I have certainly heard this quote, which has many variations, such as:

I only believe statistics that I have forged myself.

Certainly, it has been attributed to Churchill, but I recommend that you contact the Churchill Centre in Washington, D.C. (as the Internet is not a reliable source) to get the real story. At this link, there is an e-mail address for questions pertaining to Churchill's life:

http://www.winstonchurchill.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=2...

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-07 16:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jane\'s right, of course: this isn\'t a translation question.

Paul Weideman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: that's a good way to verify it though
5 mins
  -> The British Library would be a reliable source, also. There's nothing a reference librarian can't find in my experience!

agree  Jackie Bowman: I've usually heard it as "falsified". I agree. But please: "that", not "which". In a context like this, "which" is a red flag that you're dealing with someone who hasn't grasped the difference between restrictive and non-restrictive clauses.
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sólo me fio de las estadísticas que he manipulado
I only trust those statistics which I have falsified myself


Explanation:
Whether or not Churchill actually said this, the versions claimed are more or less as above. Also:
-"I only trust those statistics that I've falsified myself."
-"I trust only the statistics I falsified myself."
-"The only statistics you can trust are those you falsified yourself."


GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12